• 2021-2022 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Height

    Position

    1

    Landon Glezen

    Jr.

    6'3"

    Post

    2

    Logan Craig

    Sr. 6'4" Guard

    3

    Markell Clark

    Jr.

    5'9"

    Guard

    4

    Palmer Crichton

    Jr.

    6'3"

    Guard

    5

    Jeremiah Jones

    Sr.

    5'11"

    Guard

    10

    Drew Bean

    Sr.

    6'2"

    Post

    12

    Cooper Maj

    Jr.

    6'0"

    Guard

    15

    Eric Runyan

    Sr.

    6'3"

    Guard

    20

    Keandre Walker

    Jr.

    6'2"

    Post

    22

    Nathan Kuthan

    Jr.

    6'2"

    Post

    23

    Tyler Mizzell

    Jr.

    6'2"

    Guard

    24

    Jackson Fannon

    Fr.

    6'5"

    Guard

    32

    Mason Simmons

    Jr.

    6'6"

    Post



    Head Coach: Jon Hancock

     

    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley

     

    Assistant Coach: Andrew Fann

     

    Assistant Coach: Reggie Perry



    East Lincoln 2021-2022 Promo Video

     

    2021-2022 23 - 6

    Western Foothills 3A Conference Runner-ups
    Western Foothills 3A Conference Tournament Runner-ups
    3A Sectional Quarterfinalists

     

    2021-2022 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    23 Wins 6 Losses Overall

    12 Wins 2 Losses Conference

    Western Foothills 3A Conference Runner-ups

    Western Foothills 3A Conference Tournament Runner-ups

    2A Sectional Quaterfinalists

     

       2021-2022 Western Foothills 3A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference

    W-L

    Overall

    W-L

    1.

    Hickory Red Tornadoes

    13-1

    26-2

    2.

    East Lincoln Mustangs

    12-2

    23-6

    3.

    North Iredell Red Raiders

    10-4

    19-9

    4.

    North Lincoln Knights

    8-6

    17-11

    5.

    St. Stephens Indians

    6-8

    16-11

    6.

    Statesville Greyhounds

    5-9

    8-13

    7.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers

    2-12

    3-22

    8.

    West Iredell Warriors

    0-14

    0-22



     
    ** Hickory Tornados won the Western Foothills Conference Tournament. **


    Captains

    Jeremiah Jones, Drew Bean, Logan Craig


    Western Foothills 3A All-Conference

    Drew Bean, Jeremiah Jones, Keandre Walker


    Western Foothills 3A Conference Player of the Year

    Drew Bean


    NC Basketball Coaches Association
    District 10 2nd Team

    Drew Bean 


    All-Gaston Gazette 2nd Team


    Drew Bean


    All-Gaston Gazette Honorable Mention


    Jeremiah Jones, Keandre Walker
     

     



      

      

     

          2021-2022 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Day

    Date

    Opponent

    Site

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Tuesday

    November 23

    West Lincoln Rebels

    Denver

    Won 84-41 0-0 1-0

    Wednesday

    December 1

    Ashbrook Green Wave

    Gastonia

    Won 43-33

    0-0

    2-0

    Friday

    December 3

    Lincolnton Wolves

    Denver

    Won 56-37

    0-0

    3-0

    Tuesday

    December 7

    North Gaston Wildcats

    Denver

    Won 75-45

    0-0

    4-0

    Wednesday

    December 8

    Ashbrook Green Wave

    Denver

    Won 61-32

    0-0

    5-0

    Friday

    December 10

    Hickory Red Tornadoes

    Hickory

    Won 50-47

    1-0

    6-0

    Monday

    December 13

    South Iredell Vikings

    Denver

    Won 56-54 1-0 7-0
    Tuesday

    December 21

    West Iredell Warriors

    Statesville

    Won 86-30 2-0 8-0
    Tuesday

    December 28

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Hunter Huss Huskies

    Denver

    Won 81-58 2-0 9-0

    Wednesday

    December 29

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Southlake Christian Eagles

    Denver

    Lost 54-53 2-0 9-1

    Thursday

    December 30

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Lake Norman Wildcats

    Denver

    Lost 61-56 2-0 9-2
    Tuesday

    January 4

    Fred T. Foard Tigers

    Denver

    Won 74-32

    3-0

    10-2

    Wednesday

    January 5

    Statesville Greyhounds

    Statesville

    Won 90-60

    4-0

    11-2

    Friday

    January 7

    St. Stephens Indians

    Denver

    Won 65-35

    5-0

    12-2

    Wednesday

    January 12

    Lincolnton Wolves

    Lincolnton

    Won 72-70 OT

    5-0

    13-2

    Friday

    January 14

    North Iredell Red Raiders

    Denver

    Won 68-66

    6-0

    14-2

    Tuesday

    January 25

    Statesville Greyhounds

    Statesville

    Won 63-60

    7-0

    15-2

    Wednesday

    January 26

    North Lincoln Knights

    Pumpkin Center

    Won 80-69 8-0 16-2

    Friday

    January 28

    West Iredell Warriors

    Denver

    Won 86-41

    9-0

    17-2

    Tuesday

    February 1

    Fred T. Foard Tigers

     Newton

    Won 84-57

    10-0

    18-2

    Wednesday

    February 2

    Hickory Red Tornadoes

    Denver

    Lost 56-49

    10-1

    18-3

    Friday

    February 4

    St. Stephens Indians

    Hickory

    Won 66-51

    11-1

    19-3

    Tuesday

    February 8

    North Iredell Red Raiders

    Olin

    Lost 67-62 OT

    11-2

    19-4

    Friday

    February 11

    North Lincoln Knights

    Denver

    Won 68-52

    12-2

    20-4

    Monday

    February 14

    Western Foothills Tourney Quarterfinals/Fred T. Foard Tigers

    Denver

    Won 75-28

    12-2

    21-4

    Thursday

    February 17

    Western Foothills Tourney Semi-finals/North Iredell Red Raiders

    Denver

    Won 47-46

    12-2

    22-4

    Friday

    February 18

    Western Foothills Championship/Hickory Red Tornadoes

    Denver

     Lost 58-53 12-2 22-5

    Tuesday

    February 22

    2A Sectionals Quarterfinals/West Rowan Falcons

    Denver

    Won 65-55

    12-2

    23-5

    Thursday

    February 24

    2A Sectionals Semi-finals/Enka Jets

    Enka

    Lost 73-69

    12-2

    23-6