•  198384team

          1983-1984 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Jeff Johnson

    6'1"

    Sr. Guard

    11

    Marty Mull

    6'5"

    Sr. Post

    12

    Joe Don Haney

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    13

    Jeep Hunter

    6'0"

    Jr. Post

    14

    Rob Hannifan

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    15

    Don Blackwell

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    21

    Kevin Nixon

    6'0"

    Jr. Post

    22

    Keith Sherrill

    6'4"

    Jr. Post

    23

    Harvey Tarlton

    6'1"

    So. Guard

    24

    Darrell DeWitt

    6'3"

    Jr. Guard

    30

    Gary Carter

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    31

    Rusty Reynolds

    6'3"

    Jr. Guard

     

     8384stiver
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

      

    1983-1984 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

     

    12 Wins 14 Losses Overall

     

    4 Wins 8 Losses Conference

     

    Western Piedmont 3A Conference Tournament Champions


    3A District Runner-ups

     

    198384srs

     

    1983-1984 Western Piedmont 3A Conference Standings
    (Through District Tournament)

     

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    North Iredell Red Raiders 10-2 13-10

    2.

    South Iredell Vikings  9-3 16-7

    3.

    Lincolnton Wolves  8-4 15-8

    4.

    Statesville Greyhounds  7-5 12-11

    5.

    East Lincoln Mustangs  4-8 12-14

    5.

    Mooresville Blue Devils 4-8 6-16

    7.

    West Iredell Warriors  0-12 0-19

    ** East Lincoln Mustangs won the Western Piedmont 3A Conference Tournament **


    1983-84action11983-84action2
    1983-84action31983-84action4
    1983-84action51983-84action6
    1983-84action7



    1983-1984 Lincoln Times-News Articles, Part 1



    1983-1984 Lincoln Times-News Articles, Part 2



    1983-1984 Season Individual Points


       

    1983-1984 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Maiden Blue Devils Lost 56-54 0-0 0-1
    Bandys Trojans   Lost 76-54 0-0 0-2
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 55-52 0-0 1-2
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 64-52 0-0 2-2
    Maiden Blue Devils  Lost 55-53 0-0 2-3
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 66-62 0-0 3-3
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 70-61 0-0 3-4
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 61-45 0-0 3-5
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Lost 59-54 0-1 3-6
    Statesville Greyhounds  Won 46-40 1-1 4-6
    West Iredell Warriors  Won 70-49 2-1 5-6
    South Iredell Vikings  Lost 66-44 2-2 5-7
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 52-50 2-3 5-8
    Mooresville Blue Devils  Won 57-49 3-3 6-8
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Lost 48-46 3-4 6-9
    Statesville Greyhounds  Lost 48-39 3-5 6-10
    West Iredell Warriors  Won 53-40 4-5 7-10
    Lincolnton Wolves Lost 55-50 4-6 7-11
    Mooresville Blue Devils Lost 40-36 4-7 7-12
    South Iredell Vikings Lost 65-46 4-8 7-13
    Western Piedmont Quarterfinals/Statesville Greyhounds  Won 52-49 4-8 8-13
    Western Piedmont Semi-finals/North Iredell Red Raiders Won 60-58 4-8 9-13
    Western Piedmont Championship/Lincolnton Wolves Won 63-57 4-8 10-13
    District Quarterfinals/North Gaston Wildcats Won 55-52 4-8 11-13
    District Semi-finals/Kings Mountain Mountaineers Won 46-45 4-8 12-13
    District Championship/Shelby Lions Lost 82-64 4-8 12-14