•  198283team


          1982-1983 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    10

    Jeff Johnson

    Jr. Guard

    11

    Marty Mull

    Jr. Post

    12

    Joe Don Haney

    Jr. Guard

    14

    Danny Murphy

    Sr. Guard

    15

    Don Blackwell

    Jr. Guard

    20

    Robbie Scott

    Jr. Guard

    21

    Keith Littman

    Sr. Guard

    23

    Deric Whitworth

    Sr. Post

    24

    Gerald Jackson

    Sr. Guard

    25

    Kevin Cartner

    Sr. Guard

    31

    Greg Ross

    Sr. Post

    32

    Gary Crunkleton

    Jr. Post

     

     jstiver8283
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

      

     

     

    198283srs

     


    198283actionb
    198283actiona

     

    1982-1983 Western Piedmont 3A Final Conference Standings
    (Through District Finals)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Lincolnton Wolves 9-3 13-9

    2.

    North Iredell Red Raiders 8-4 15-8

    3.

    South Iredell Vikings   7-5  15-11

    4.

    Statesville Greyhounds  7-5 15-10

    5.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 5-7 9-12

    6.

    Mooresville Blue Devils  4-8 8-13

    7.

    West Iredell Warriors 2-10 4-19

    ** South Iredell Vikings won the Western Piedmont 3A Conference Tournament. ** 

     

    Western Piedmont 3A All-Conference

    Deric Whitworth


    Western Piedmont 3A All-Tourney

    Deric Whitworth




    1982-1983 Lincoln Times-News Articles, Part 1 



    1982-1983 Lincoln Times-News Articles, Part 2



    1982-1983 Season Individual Points


          1982-1983 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    East Rutherford Cavaliers  Lost 54-44  0-0 0-1
    East Rutherford Cavaliers  Won 58-57 0-0 1-1
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 56-54 0-0 2-1
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 67-64 OT 0-0 2-2
    West Lincoln Rebels   Won 79-67 0-0 3-2
    Charlotte Country Day Buccaneers Lost 64-58 0-0 3-3
    Bandys Trojans   Lost 64-63 0-0 3-4
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 70-58 0-0 4-4
    Moorseville Blue Devils  Won 82-74 1-0 5-4
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Lost 50-49 OT 1-1 5-5
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 55-48 1-2 5-6
    South Iredell Vikings  Won 74-58 ?? 2-2 6-6
    Statesville Greyhounds  Lost 54-53  2-3 6-7
    West Iredell Warriors  Won 63-51  3-3 7-7
    Mooresville Blue Devils  Won 71-69 4-3 8-7
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Lost 60-57 4-4 8-8
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 76-57 4-5 8-9
    South Iredell Vikings  Lost 66-58 4-6 8-10
    Statesville Greyhounds  Won 67-62 5-6 9-10
    West Iredell Warriors   Lost 55-52 5-7 9-11
    Western Piedmont Quaterfinals/Statesville Greyhounds Lost 56-55 5-7 9-12