• 19811982teamb2

          1981-1982 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Jamie Derr

    6'2"


    Sr.

    Guard

    11

    William Kee

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    12

    Larry Ross

    5'10"

    Sr. Guard

    14

    Danny Murphy

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    15

    Chuck McAtee

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    21

    Keith Littman

    6'0"

    Jr. Guard

    23

    Deric Whitworth

    6'3"

    Jr. Post

    24

    Jeff Roos

    6'5"

    Sr. Guard

    25

    Kevin Cartner

    6'0"

    Jr. Guard

    30

    Scott Wilson

    6'8"

    Sr. Post

    31

    Joe Don Haney

    6'0"

    So. Guard

     32 

    Gerald Jackson

    6'2"

    Jr. Guard

     

    19811982jonstiver 
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

     

    19811982mikeharrill
    Assistant Coach: Mike Harrill

    19811982srsb
    1981-1982 Senior Basketball Players

      

    1981-1982 Western Piedmont 3A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Statesville Greyhounds 10-2 20-2

    2.

    Lincolnton Wolves 8-4 13-5

    3.

    Mooresville Blue Devils 7-5 9-11

    4.

    North Iredell Red Raiders 6-6 11-8

    5.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 4-8 6-15

    5.

    South Iredell Vikings  4-8 8-14

    7.

    West Iredell Warriors 2-10 3-16

     

     

    198182action1198182action2
    1981-82action5198182action41981-82action81981-82action71981-82action6198182action3
    1981-82action101981-82action9
    1981-82action11

    1981-82action12full



    1981-1982 Lincoln Times-News Articles



    1981-1982 Season Individual Points 


          1981-1982 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    West Lincoln Rebels  Lost 55-48  0-0 0-1
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 74-62  0-0 0-2
    Alexander Central Cougars   Lost 68-64 0-0 0-3
    West Lincoln Rebels  Lost 51-42 0-0 0-4
    Alexander Central Cougars  Won 56-40 0-0 1-4
    South Iredell Vikings  Won 51-48 1-0 2-4
    Statesville Greyhounds  Lost 63-48 1-1 2-5
    Bandys Trojans   Lost 86-71 1-1 2-6
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 65-53 1-1 2-7
    West Iredell Warriors   Won 67-44 2-1 3-7
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 40-39 2-2 3-8
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Lost 65-62  2-3 3-9
    Mooresville Blue Devils Lost 58-49 2-4 3-10
    South Iredell Vikings   Lost 57-47 2-5 3-11
    Statesville Greyhounds   Lost 39-38 2-6 3-12
    West Iredell Warriors  Won 77-65 3-6 4-12
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 52-45 3-7 4-13
    Mooresville Blue Devils  Lost 72-65  3-8 4-14
    Charlotte Country Day Buccaneers  Won 41-38  3-8 5-14
    North Iredell Red Raiders  Won 57-54 4-8 6-14
    Western Piedmont Tournament/Mooresville Blue Devils Lost 65-63 4-8 6-15