•  

    1980-81teamc


          1980-1981 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

     

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Gary Roseboro

    5'9"

    Sr. Guard

    11

    William Kee

    5'10"

    Jr. Guard

    12

    Eldon Link

    5'9"

    Sr. Post

    14

    Jimmy Fortenberry

    6'1"

    Sr. Guard

    15

    Chuck McAtee

    5'10"

    Jr. Guard

    20

    Britt Ballard

    6'3"

    Jr. Guard

    21

    Alan Merck

    6'3"

    Sr. Post

    22

    Terry Evans

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    23

    Marshall Barton

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    24

    Jeff Roos

    6'5"

    Jr. Guard

    25

    Tweed Carpenter

    6'2"

    Sr. Guard

    30

    Scott Wilson

    6'9"

    Jr. Post

    31

    Deric Whitworth

    6'3"

    So. Guard

     32 

    Robbie Wilkinson

    5'9"

    Sr. Guard

     

    80-81jonstiver2 
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

      

    1980-1981 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

     

    10 Wins 15 Losses Overall

     

    7 Wins 7 Losses Conference

     

    2A District Champions


    Final 8 in the State 

     

     

     

    8081srs2

      

    1980-1981 South Fork 2A Conference Standings
    (Through 1st Round of SD-7 Tournament)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Bandys Trojans  14-0 22-2

    2.

    West Lincoln Rebels  10-4 15-6

    2.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 10-4 15-8

    4.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 7-7 10-15

    4.

    Bunker Hill Bears  7-7 11-10

    6.

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  5-9 9-12

    7.

    Maiden Blue Devils  2-12 3-18

    8.

    Cherryville Ironmen  1-13 2-17



    8081action18081action28081action38081action4
    8081action58081action7
    8081action68081action9
    8081action108081action11
    8081action88081action13
    8081action128081action14
    8081action158081action15
    8081action17



    1980-1981 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1980-1981 Season Individual Points




          1980-1981 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Mooresville Blue Devils  Lost 92-76 0-0 0-1
    Mooresville Blue Devils Lost 98-59 0-0 0-2
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 70-49 0-0 0-3
    Union Pines Vikings Lost 63-52 0-0 0-4
    Union Pines Vikings Lost 71-56 0-0 0-5
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 65-53 0-0 0-6
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 53-50 0-1 0-7
    Cherryville Ironmen  Won 63-53 1-1 1-7
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 68-52 1-2 1-8
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Won 50-37 2-2 2-8
    Fred T. Foard Tigers   Lost 77-63 2-3 2-9
    West Lincoln Rebels  Lost 55-43 2-4 2-10
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 63-57 3-4 3-10
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 70-64 4-4 4-10
    Cherryville Ironmen  Won 78-68 5-4 5-10
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 79-59 5-5 5-11
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 74-67 6-5 6-11
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Won 75-64 7-5 7-11
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 90-72 7-6 7-12
    West Lincoln Rebels Lost 67-61 7-7 7-13
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 78-67 7-7 7-14
    District Quarterfinals/East Wilkes Won 56-53 7-7 8-14
    District Semi-finals/Franklin Panthers Won 85-58 7-7 9-14
    District Championship/Alleghany Trojans Won 54-53 7-7 10-14
    State Quarterfinals/Union Pines Vikings Lost 72-68 OT 7-7 10-15