•  

     

     





          1979-1980 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    14

    Gregg Wilson

    Sr. Guard

    23

    Darin Cloninger

    Sr. Guard

    30

    James McLean

    Sr. Post

     

    Robbie Wilkinson

    Jr. Guard
     

    Calvin Bailey

    Jr. Guard
     

    Tweed Carpenter

    Jr. Guard
     

    Jeff Roos

    Jr. Guard
     

    Jim Cox

    Jr. Post
     

    Jimmy Fortenberry

    Jr. Guard
     

    Eldon Link

    Jr. Post

     

    197879jonstiver 
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

      

    1979-1980 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

     

    10 Wins 14 Losses Overall

     

    6 Wins 8 Losses Conference

     

    Southern District-7 2A Conference Tournament Runner-ups


    2A Distict Quarterfinalists 




      

    1979-1980 South Fork 2A Conference Standings
    (Standings thru 1st Round of District Playoffs)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets 12-2 16-6

    2.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers   11-3 19-4

    3.

    Bandys Trojans  10-4 16-7

    4.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 6-8 10-14

    4.

    Bunker Hill Bears  6-8 10-14

    6.

    Maiden Blue Devils  5-9 6-14

    7.

    West Lincoln Rebels  4-10 4-14

    8.

    Cherryville Ironmen  2-12 5-15


    ** Fred T. Foard Tigers won the Southern District-7 Conference Tournament ** 


    1979-1980 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1979-1980 Season Individual Points


     

          1979-1980 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

           
           
           
           
           
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 0-1 2-5
    Cherryville Ironmen  Won 82-72 1-1 3-5
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 65-53 1-2 3-6
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Lost 61-59 1-3 3-7
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 86-79 1-4 3-8
    West Lincoln Rebels  Lost 58-50 1-5 3-9
    Maiden Blue Devils   Lost 55-53 1-6 3-10
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 73-61 2-6 4-10
    Cherryville Ironmen  Won 70-55 3-6 5-10
    Bandys Trojans   Lost 62-52 3-7 5-11
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Won 57-48 4-7 6-11
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Won 75-70 5-7 7-11
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 75-58 6-7 8-11
    Maiden Blue Devils Lost 62-61 2OT 6-8 8-12
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/Bunker Hill Bears   Won 69-60 6-8 9-12
    Southern District-7 Semi-finals/Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Won 63-55 6-8 10-12
    Southern District-7 Championship/Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 78-69 6-8 10-13
    District Quarterfinals/Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 62-60 2OT 6-8 10-14