•  7576team

    7576srs

    7576jrs





          1975-1976 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    10

    Denby Crisson Sr. Guard 
    11

    Marcus McLean

    Jr. Guard
    12

    Lewis Lowery

    Jr. Guard

    13

    Robert Gibson

    Jr. Guard

    15

    Jerry Thompson

     Sr.  Guard

    21

    Chuck Hartzog Jr. Guard

    22

    Clifford Bynum

    Sr. Guard

    23

    Allen Brotherton

    So. Guard

    24

    Lilburn Goodson

    Sr. Post

    25

    Dariel Black

    Jr. Post

    31

    Milton Sanders

    Jr. Guard

    32

    Jeff Coffey

    Jr. Post

     

     stiver
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

     

      

    1975-1976 Southern District-7 3A Conference Standings
    (Through District Championship)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Bandys Trojans 20-0 26-0

    2.

    Lincolnton Wolves 17-3 20-5

    3.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 15-5 17-7

    4.

    Bunker Hill Bears 13-7 15-9

    4.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 13-7 14-10

    6.

    Newton-Conover Red Devils 9-11 10-13

    7.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 8-12 9-14

    7.

    St. Stephens Indians 8-12 8-13

    9.

    Gamewell-Colletsville 3-17 3-18

    9.

    West Lincoln Rebels 3-17 3-18

    11.

    Maiden Blue Devils 2-18 2-19

    ** Bandys Trojans won the Southern District-7 Conference Tournament. **

     

    7576275763
    7576475765
    7576675767
    75769757610
    75768
    75761


    1975-1976 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1975-1976 Season Individual Points



          1975-1976 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Lincolnton Wolves Lost 63-61 0-1 0-1
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 66-48 1-1 1-1
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 78-48 2-1 2-1
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 79-74 2-2 2-2
    Granite Falls Blue Demons  Lost 52-51 2-3 2-3
    Newton-Conover Red Devils  Won 50-47 3-3 3-3
    Bunker Hill Bears Won 74-71 4-3 4-3
    St. Stephens Indians  Won 70-67 5-3 5-3
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 78-57 5-4 5-4
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 81-68 6-4 6-4
    Lincolnton Wolves  Won 56-54 7-4 7-4
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 47-42 8-4 8-4
    Maiden Blue Devils   Won 74-55 9-4 9-4
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Won 65-61 10-4 10-4
    Granite Falls Blue Demons  Won 71-60 11-4 11-4
    Newton-Conover Red Devils  Won 68-67 12-4 12-4
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 75-61 13-4 13-4
    St. Stephens Indians  Won 75-60 14-4 14-4
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 73-64 14-5 14-5
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 78-56 15-5 15-5
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/Newton-Conover Red Devils Lost 52-50 15-5 15-6
    District Quaterfinals/Newton-Conover Red Devils Won 66-59 15-5 16-6
    District Semi-finals/Lincolnton Wolves Lost 61-56 15-5 16-7
    District Consolation/Fred T. Foard Tigers Won 71-56 15-5 17-7