•       1974-1975 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    11

    Franklin Lowery Sr. Guard
    12

    Mike Harrill

    Sr. Guard

    14

    Johnny Foster

     Sr.  Guard

    21

    Forrest Calloway

    Sr. Guard

    22

    Jerry Thompson

    Jr. Guard

    23

    Denby Crisson

    Jr. Guard

    24

    Lilburn Goodson

    Jr. Post

    25

    Kevin Coffey

    Sr. Post

    31

    Lavell Hall

    Sr.

    Post

     

    Willie Easter

    Sr.

    Guard

     

    Richard Derr

    Jr.

     
     

    Clifford Bynum

    Jr.

     
     

    Randy Robinson

      Guard

      

     stiver
    Head Coach: Jon Stiver

     

     

    1974-1975 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    3A District Runner-ups

     

    1974-1975 Southern District-7 3A Conference Standings
    (Through District Playoffs)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Lincolnton Wolves 20-0 24-2

    2.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 16-4 19-5

    3.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 15-5 17-7 

    4.

    Bandys Trojans  13-7 16-8

    5.

    Bunker Hill Bears  12-8 15-11

    5.

    Newton-Conover Red Devils  12-8 12-10

    7.

    West Lincoln Rebels  8-12 8-13

    8.

    Maiden Blue Devils 5-15 6-16

    9.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 4-16 4-17

    10.

    St. Stephens Indians 3-17 4-18

    11.

    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils 2-18 2-19



    1974-1975 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1974-1975 Season Individual Points 


          1974-1975 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Lincolnton Wolves Lost 53-51 0-1 0-1
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 67-35 1-1 1-1
    Maiden Blue Devils Won 77-55 2-1 2-1
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Won 70-44 3-1 3-1
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Lost 62-56 3-2 3-2
    Newton-Conover Red Devils Lost 61-54 3-3  3-3
    Bunker Hill Bears Won 76-63 4-3 4-3
    St. Stephens Indians Won 75-35 5-3 5-3
    Bandys Trojans  Won 74-68 6-3 6-3
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 75-37 7-3 7-3
    Lincolnton Wolves   Lost 46-35 7-4 7-4
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 69-52 8-4 8-4
    Maiden Blue Devils Won 53-41 9-4 9-4
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Won 78-69 10-4 10-4
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Lost 68-51 10-5 10-5
    Newton-Conover Red Devils Won 76-49 11-5 11-5
    Bunker Hill Bears Won 66-46  12-5 12-5
    St. Stephens Indians Won 84-52  13-5 13-5
    Bandys Trojans Won 70-66 14-5 14-5
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 81-49 15-5 15-5
    Southern District-7 Quaterfinals/Bunker Hill Bears Lost 76-73 15-5 15-6
    District Quaterfinals/Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 51-46 15-5 16-6
    District Semi-finals/Bunker Hill Bears Won 47-43 15-5 17-6
    District Championship/Bandys Trojans Lost 63-49 15-5 17-7