• 197273teamd


          1972-1973 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Robin Dellinger

    5'9"

    Jr. Guard 
    12

    Craig McIntosh

    5'9"

    Sr. Guard

    15

    Ronnie Saunders

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    21

    Forrest Calloway

    6'3"

    So. Guard

    23

    Tim Killian

    5'9"

    Jr. Guard

    24

    Ronnie Roseboro

    5'11"

    Jr. Guard

    25

    Kevin Coffey

    6'5"

    So. Post

    30

    Willie Johnson

    6'3"

    Sr.  Post

     

    Lavell Hall

    6'2"

    So.

    Post

     

    Mike Harrill

    6'1"

    So. Guard
     31

    Stan Ewing

    6'3"

    Sr. Post

     

    19711972stevecherry 
    Head Coach: Steve Cherry

    7273srs


    Southern District-7 2A Conference Runner-ups

    1972-1973 Southern District-7 2A Conference Standings
    (With 3 games remaining)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Bandys Trojans 16-2 16-3

    2.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 14-4 18-6

    2.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 14-4 16-4

    4.

    West Lincoln Rebels 11-6 12-7

    5.

    St. Stephens Indians 9-6 10-7

    5.

    Hildebran Royals 9-6 10-7

    7.

    Bunker Hill Bears 4-11 6-11

    8.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 3-12 3-14

    8.

    Maiden Blue Devils 3-12 3-14

    10.

    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils 0-15 0-17





    4c2b
    4d4b
    4a2a
    3d3c
    3b3a



    1972-1973 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1972-1973 Additional Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1972-1973 Season Individual Points



          1972-1973 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets Won 76-58 0-0 1-0
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets Won 63-59 0-0 2-0
    St. Stephens Indians Lost 66-64 0-1 2-1
    Hildebran Royals Won 77-61 1-1 3-1

    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils

    Won 83-33 2-1 4-1
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 73-58 3-1 5-1
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 73-47 3-2 5-2
    Bandys Trojans Lost 85-78 3-3 5-3
    Maiden Blue Devils Won 91-62 4-3 6-3
    Bunker Hill Bears Won 86-61 5-3 7-3
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 59-51 6-3 8-3
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Won 58-48 7-3 9-3
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 65-43 8-3 10-3
    Maiden Blue Devils Won 76-59 9-3 11-3
    St. Stephens Indians Won 81-73 10-2 12-3
    Bunker Hill Bears Won 83-69 11-3 13-3
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 66-57 12-3 14-3
    Bandys Trojans Lost 64-56 12-4 14-4
    Hildebran Royals Won 66-60 13-4 15-4
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 79-64 14-4 16-4
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/Hildebran Royals  Won 61-52 14-4 17-4
    Southern District-7 Semi-finals/Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 48-41 14-4 17-5
    District Quaterfinals/Alleghany Trojans Lost 58-57 3 OT 14-4 17-6