• 1971-1972team

    19711972indi2


    19711972indi1

      

          1971-1972 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Robin Dellinger

    5'8"

    So. Guard 
    12

    Craig McIntosh

    5'8"

    So. Guard

    15

    Ronnie Saunders

    6'0"

    Jr. Guard

    20

    Doug Nixon

    6'0"

    Sr. Post

    22

    Dale Black

    5'11"

    Sr. Post

    23

    Gary Webb

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    24

    Albert Sanders

    6'5"

    Sr. Post

    30

    Willie Johnson

    6'3"

    Jr.  Post

    31

    Stan Ewing

    6'1"

    Jr.

    Post

    32

    Benny Tate

    6'0"

    Sr. Post
     

    Eddie Lawing

    6'0"

    So. Guard

     

    19711972stevecherry 
    Head Coach: Steve Cherry

     

    1971-1972 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    2A District Runner-ups


    1971-1972 Southern District-7 2A Conference Standings
    (With two games remaining)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 16-2  21-3

    1.

    Hildebran Royals 14-2 16-2

    3.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 14-4 18-6

    4.

    St. Stephens Indians 10-6 12-6

    5.

    Bandys Trojans 9-8 10-8 

    6.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 7-9 8-10

    7.

    West Lincoln Rebels 6-10 7-11

    8.

    Bunker Hill Bears  5-10 6-15

    9.

    Maiden Blue Devils 1-15 1-16

    9.

    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils 1-15 1-17




    1971-1972 Lincoln Times-News Articles



    1971-1972 Additional Lincoln Times-News Articles 



    1971-1972 Season Individual Points



          1971-1972 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Gaston Day Spartans Won 64-56  0-0 1-0
    St. Stephens Indians Won 65-49 1-0 2-0
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 94-53 2-0 3-0
    Hildebran Royals Lost 64-59 2-1 3-1
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 56-42 3-1 4-1
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Won 57-56 4-1 5-1
    Bandys Trojans Won 68-64 4-1 6-1
    Gaston Day Spartans Won 67-53 5-1 7-1
    Maiden Blue Devils Won 60-55 6-1 8-1
    Bunker Hill Bears Lost 53-50 6-2 8-2
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 60-49 7-2 9-2
    St. Stephens Indians Lost 64-58 7-3 9-3
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 57-40 7-4 9-4
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 83-47 8-4 10-4
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 97-49 9-4 11-4
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 67-53 10-4 12-4
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 79-72 11-4 13-4
    Bandys Trojans Won 81-64 12-4 14-4
    Hildebran Royals Won 75-74 13-4 15-4
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 64-59 OT 14-4 16-4
    Souithern District-7 Quarterfinals/Granite Falls Blue Demons Lost 53-49 14-4 16-5
    District Quarterfinals/East Wilkes Cardinals Won 61-56 14-4 17-5
    District Semi-finals/Hildebran Royals Won 47-46 14-4 18-5
    District Championship/Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 72-55 14-4 18-6