• 1970-1971

    7071ind
    7071ind1


    cherrydevine7071

      

     1970-1971 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    David Somers

    5'6"

     Sr. Guard 
    11

    Allen Harris

    5'10"

    Sr. Guard
    12

    Steve Alexander

    6'0"

    Sr. Guard

    14

    Albert Sanders

    6'3"

    Jr. Post

    15

    Mike Stewart

    5'10"

    Sr. Guard

    20

    Doug Nixon

    6'0"

    Jr. Post

    22

    Marshall Howard

    6'2"

    Sr. Guard

    23

    Gary Webb

    6'0"

    Jr. Guard

    25

    Frank McGinnis

    6'0"

    Sr. Post

    30

    Butch Sigmon

    6'0"

    Sr.  Post

    31

    Dan Devine

    6'3"

    Sr.

    Guard

    32

    Benny Tate

    6'0"

    Jr. Post

     

    scherry7071 
    Head Coach: Steve Cherry

     

    1970-1971 Southern District-7 2A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    St. Stephens Indians 17-1  19-1

    2.

    Hildebran Royals 14-4 16-4 

    2.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 14-4 15-5 

    4.

    Bandys Trojans 12-6 12-8 

    5.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 11-7 12-9 

    6.

    Bunker Hill Bears 9-9 11-9 

    7.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons
    8-10 7-13 

    8.

    West Lincoln Rebels 5-13 6-14 

    9.

    Maiden Blue Devils 1-17 2-18

    9.

    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils 1-17 1-19


    7071b
    7071a




    1970-1971 Lincoln Times-News Articles



    1970-1971 Season Individual Points


     

          1970-1971 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets  Won 75-67 0-0 1-0
    Harding Rams  Lost 0-0 1-1
    St. Stephens Indians Lost 71-52  0-1 1-2
    Hildebran Royals Won  1-1 2-2
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 100-60  2-1 3-2
    West Lincoln Rebels   Won 69-54  3-1 4-2
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 77-62 3-2 4-3
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 83-65 3-3 4-4
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 74-45 4-3 5-4
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 56-51 4-4 5-5
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 48-40 5-4 6-5
    St. Stephens Indians   Lost 71-62 5-5 6-6
    Fred T. Foard Tigers   Lost 65-59 5-6 6-7
    Gamewell-Colletsville Devils Won 78-44 6-6 7-7
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 98-63  7-6 8-7
    Bunker Hill Bears  Won 77-52 8-6 9-7
    Granite Falls Blue Demons  Won 66-54 9-6 10-7
    Bandys Trojans  Won 59-45 10-6 11-7
    Hildebran Royals Lost 69-58 10-7 11-8
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 82-58  11-7 12-8
    Southern District-7 Quaterfinals/Bandys Trojans Lost 51-50 2 OT 11-7 12-9