• 19681969team


    19681969srs

    stevecherrytommylawing  

          1968-1969 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Height

    Class

    Position

    10

    Tommy Lawing

    6'0"

    Sr. Post
    11

    Reid Schronce

    5'9"

     Jr.  Guard
    12

    Donald Alexander

    6'1"

    Jr. Guard

    13

    Mickey Sigmon

    5'10"

     Jr.  Guard

    14

    Corky Mundy

    6'1"

    Jr. Post

    15

    Ronnie Lynch

    5'10"

     Sr. Post

    21

    Mike Somers

    5'10"  Jr.  Guard

    22

    Paul Hunter

    5'10"   Sr.  Guard

    23

    Jim Smith

    6'3"  Jr. Post

    30

    Butch Sigmon

    5'10"  So.  Post

    32

    Eddie Howard

    6'3" 

    Sr.

    Post

    34

    Dan Devine

    6'1"  So. Guard

     

    scherry6869 
    Head Coach: Steve Cherry

     

    1968-1969 Southern District-7 2A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Hildebran Royals 16-2 18-2

    1.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 16-2 16-4

    3.

    Bunker Hill Bears 13-5 15-5

    4.

    St. Stephens Indians 12-6 13-7

    5.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 9-9 9-12

    6.

    Bandys Trojans 7-11 8-12

    6.

    West Lincoln Rebels 7-11 8-11

    6.

    Maiden Blue Devils 7-11 7-11

    9.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 3-15 4-16

    10.

    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils 0-18 0-20

    ** Bunker Hill Bears won the Southern District-7 Conference Tournament Championship. **



    1968-1969 Lincoln Times Newspaper Stories


    1968-1969 Additional Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1968-1969 Season Individual Points


     

          1968-1969 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Lincolnton Wolves Lost 74-57 0-0 0-1
    Lincolnton Wolves  Lost 79-58 0-0 0-2
    Bunker Hill Bears Lost 70-67 0-1 0-3
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 47-25 1-1 1-3
    St. Stephens Indians  Lost 71-63 1-2 1-4
    Hildebran Royals Lost 66-39 1-3 1-5
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 57-50 2-3 2-5
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 57-44 3-3 3-5
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 65-54 3-4 3-6
    Bandys Trojans   Won 70-64 4-4 4-6
    Maiden Blue Devils   Lost 70-68 4-5 4-7
    Hildebran Royals  Lost 87-64 4-6 4-8
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 79-71 5-6 5-8
    St. Stephens Indians  Lost 82-68  5-7 5-9
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 74-56 5-8 5-10
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 77-49 6-8 6-10
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won 72-69 7-8 7-10
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 73-59 7-9 7-11
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 56-49 8-9 8-11
    Bandys Trojans  Won 56-54 9-9 9-11
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/St. Stephens Indians Lost 56-51 9-9 9-12