•  



    19881989


    1988-1989 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    10
    Scottie Wilson
    Sr.
    Forward
    6’1”
    11
    Chad McIntosh
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”
    12
    Shon Grace
    Sr.
    Center
    6’4”
    14
    Shan Stroupe
    Sr.
    Forward
    5’11”
    20
    Chad Duggins
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”
    21
    Kirt Calloway
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    22
    Scott Killian
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’2”
    23
    Shawn Forney
    Sr.
    Forward
    6’2”
    24
    J.J. Patterson
    Sr.
    Center
    6’3”
    25
    Tim Cartner
    Sr.
    Center
    6’4”
    30
    Johnny Helms
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    31
    Michael McLean
    Jr.
    Forward
    5’11”



    Head Coach: Mike Harrill


    Assistant Coach: Mike Goodson



    1988-1989 Big Six 3A Conference Standings


    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Lincolnton Wolves 9-1 13-7

    2.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 6-4 10-13

    2.

    St. Stephens Indians 6-4 9-14

    4.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 5-5 6-16

    5.

    West Caldwell Warriors 2-8 8-14

    6.

    Hibriten Panthers 2-8 3-19

    ** West Caldwell Warriors won the Big South 3A Conference Tournament Championship *

    Award Winners

    Most Valuable Player
    Scott Killian

    Best All Around
    Shawn Forney

    Most Improved
    Chad Duggins

    Mustang Award
    Shon Grace



    shawnforney89 scottkillian shongrace89
    scottewilson89 shonegrace892


    89team



    1988-1989 Season Individual Points


     

    1988-1989 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule
     
    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Friday November 25 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Lost 68-54
    0 - 0
    0 - 1
    Tuesday November 29 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Won 69-65
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Friday December 2 Kings Mountain Mountaineers Kings Mountain
    Lost 93-89 OT
    0 - 0
    1 - 2
    Tuesday December 9 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Lost 61-59
    0 - 0
    1 - 3
    Thursday December 14 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Lost 82-72
    0 - 0
    1 - 4
    Friday December 15 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Lost 87-86 OT
    0 - 0
    1 - 5
    Tuesday December 13 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Lost 52-45
    0 - 0
    1 - 6
    Friday December 16 Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Lost 76-72
    0 - 0
    1 - 7
    Tuesday December 20 Kings Mountain Mountaineers Denver
    Lost 83-62
    0 - 0
    1 - 8
    Tuesday January 3 Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 68-60
    0 - 0
    1 - 9
    Wednesday January 4 Charlotte Country Day Buccaneers Charlotte
    Lost 69-67
    0 - 0
    1 - 10
    Friday January 6 St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Lost 70-60
    0 - 1
    1 - 11
    Tuesday January 10 Hibriten Panthers Lenoir
    Lost 57-53 OT
    0 - 2
    1 - 12
    Friday January 13 West Caldwell Warriors Lenoir
    Won 76-57
    1 - 2
    2 - 12
    Tuesday January 17 Fred T. Foard Tigers Denver
    Won 85-80 2OT
    2 - 2
    3 - 12
    Friday January 27 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 67-59
    3 - 2
    4 - 12
    Tuesday February 7 St. Stephens Indians Hickory
    Lost 90-89
    3 - 3
    4 - 13
    Friday February 10 Hibriten Panthers Denver
    Won 73-65
    4 - 3
    5 - 13
    Tuesday February 14 West Caldwell Warriors Denver
    Won 78-58
    5 - 3
    6 - 13
    Tuesday February 21 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Lost 78-67
    5 - 4
    6 - 14
    Friday February 24 Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Lost 83-67
    5 - 5
    6 - 15
    Tuesday February 28 Big Six Conference Tournament/West Caldwell Warriors Denver
    Lost 99-74
    5 - 5
    6 - 16