• 1990-1991

    1990-1991 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    10
    Ryan Hager
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    11
    Brian Hopkins
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    12
    Colby Goodson
    Sr.
    Post
    6’2”
    13
    Scott Garrett
    Jr.
    Post
    6’5”
    14
    Brad Grice
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    15
    Scott Roach
    Jr.
    Post
    6’3”
    20
    Wes Schenck
    So.
    Post
    6’3”
    21
    Jason Tuttle
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    22
    Larry Gregory
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’1”
    23
    Jeff Saunders
    Sr.
    Post
    6’2”
    24
    Jeff Alexander
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    25
    Andy Whiteside
    Jr.
    Post
    6’5”
    30
    Shannon Gibson
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’1”
    32
    Doran Johnson
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”


    coachashley91
    Head Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Mike Goodson

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    7-3
    15-10
    Second Big Six AAA
    Big Six AAA Conference Runner-ups
    Big Six AAA Conference Tournament Runner-ups
    Lost Second Round Sectional Playoffs to West Rowan Falcons


    1990-1991 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    15 Wins 10 Losses Overall

    7 Wins 3 Losses Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    Lincoln Bank Holiday Classic Tournament Runner-ups

    Big Six AAA Conference Runner-ups

    Big Six AAA Conference Tournament Runner-ups

    3A Sectional Semifinalists



    1990-1991 Big Six 3A Conference Standings
    (Through Sectional Finals)

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    West Caldwell Warriors 10-0 20-6

    2.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 7-3 15-10

    3.

    Hibriten Panthers 4-6 6-19

    4.

    Lincolnton Wolves

    3-7 9-16

    5.

    St. Stephens Indians 3-7 8-17

    6.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 3-7 4-19

    ** West Caldwell Warriors won the Big Six 3A Conference Tournament. **


    Big Six 3A All-Confeernce
    Larry Gregory


    1990-1991 Award Winners
    MVP - Larry Gregory
    Most Improved - Jeff Alexander
    Best Defensive -Jason Tuttle
    Mustang Award - Colby Goodson

     
    lgregory91 jeffsaunders colbygoodson91a
    shannongibson colbygoodson91b

    9091seniors


    Newspaper Articles

     

    1990-1991 Mustang Boys Basketball Preseason Preview


    Mustang Boys Smash Tigers 73-51


    02/20/91 Mustangs Defeat Wolves 61-60


    03/01/91 Mustangs Defeat St. Stephens in Big Six 3A Tournament Semi-finals


    03/02/91 Mustangs Stumble in Big Six Finale


    03/04/91 Mustangs Fall in Tournament Final


    03/06/91 Mustang Boys Lose in Playoffs to West Rowan



    1990-1991 East Lincoln Mustangs Team and Individual Stats



    1990-1991 East Lincoln Mustangs Schedule

     
    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 27 Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Won 81-48
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Friday November 30 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Lost 79-63
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Tuesday December 4 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 63-50
    0 - 0
    2 - 1
    Friday December 7 Mooresville Blue Devils Vale
    Won 84-78 OT
    0 - 0
    3 - 1
    Tuesday December 11 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 76-54
    0 - 0
    4 - 1
    Wednesday December 12 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Lost 73-62
    0 - 0
    4 - 2
    Friday December 14 Kings Mountain Mountaineers Denver
    Lost 78-50
    0 - 0
    4 - 3
    Friday December 21 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Won 81-75
    0 - 0
    5 - 3
    Friday December 28 Lincoln Bank Holiday Classic/Mooresville Blue Devils Vale
    Won 66-64
    0 - 0
    6 - 3
    Saturday December 29 Lincoln Bank Holiday Classic/Cherryville Ironmen Vale
    Lost 89-87
    0 - 0
    6 - 4
    Thursday January 3 Kings Mountain Mountaineers Kings Mountain
    Lost 78-61
    0 - 0
    6 - 5
    Friday January 4 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Won 84-62
    0 - 0
    7 - 5
    Friday January 11 St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Won 99-80
    1 - 0
    8 - 5
    Tuesday January 15 Hibriten Panthers Lenoir
    Lost 64-61
    1 - 1
    8 - 6
    Tuesday January 18 West Caldwell Warriors Lenoir
    Lost 81-61
    1 - 2
    8 - 7
    Tuesday January 22 Fred T. Foard Tigers Denver
    Won 66-64
    2 - 2
    9 - 7
    Friday January 25 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 72-63
    3 - 2
    10 - 7
    Tuesday February 5 St. Stephens Indians Hickory
    Won 73-65
    4 - 2
    11 - 7
    Friday February 8 Hibriten Panthers Denver
    Won 73-53
    5 - 2
    12 - 7
    Tuesday February 12 West Caldwell Warriors Denver
    Lost 76-61
    5 - 3
    12 - 8
    Friday February 15 Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Won 73-51
    6 - 3
    13 - 8
    Tuesday February 19 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 61-60
    7 - 3
    14 - 8
    Thursday March 1 Big Six Semi-finals/St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Won 69-61
    7 - 3
    15 - 8
    Friday March 2 Big Six Championship/West Caldwell Warriors Denver
    Lost 79-67
    7 - 3
    15 - 9
    Tuesday March 5 Sectional Semi-finals/West Rowan Falcons Denver
    Lost 73-70
    7 - 3
    15 - 10