• 1998-1999 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    4
    Jacob Robinson
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    5
    Phillip Loftin
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    10
    Tezo Link
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    12
    Matt Carter
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    21
    Brent Iddings
    Sr.
    Post
    6’2”
    22
    Jermey Brown
    So.
    Post
    6’2”
    23
    Craig Heath
    Jr.
    Post
    6’2”
    32
    Cliff Ellington
    Sr.
    Post
    6’2”
    33
    Mike Rendleman
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    34
    Matt McCall
    Sr.
    Post
    6’3”
    44
    Brian Arnold
    Jr.
    Post
    6’3”


    bdnew
    Head Coach: Brian DeLap


    9899chipashley
    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

     

    Assistant Coach: John Miles

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    6-8
    9-17
    Fourth Western Foothills AAA
    2A Sectional Quarterfinals
    Lost to North Buncombe Black Hawks

     


     
    mattmccall cliffellington morrellforney mikerendleman
    mattcarter cliff2 jacobrobinson


    ce4 mm4


    1998-1999 Newspaper Articles 1


    1998-1999 Newspaper Articles 2


    1998-1999 Newspaper Articles 3


    1998-1999 Newspaper Articles 4


    1998-1999 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 24 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 67-54
    0 - 0
    0 - 1
    Friday December 4 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 49-34
    0 - 0
    0 - 2
    Wednesday December 9 East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 47-36
    0 - 0
    0 - 3
    Friday December 11 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 48-42
    0 - 0
    1 - 3
    Friday December 18 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Lost 76-64
    0 - 0
    1 - 4
    Monday December 28 Lincoln Banbk Holiday Classic/Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 45-36
    0 - 0
    2 - 4
    Tuesday December 29 Lincoln Bank Holiday Classic/Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 54-45
    0 - 0
    2 - 5
    Wednesday December 30 Lincoln Bank Holiday Classic/North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Lost 63-45
    0 - 0
    2 - 6
    Wednesday January 6 Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Lost 52-29
    0 - 1
    2 - 7
    Friday January 8 Hickory Tornadoes Denver
    Lost 52-24
    0 - 2
    2 - 8
    Tuesday January 12 North Iredell Raiders Olin
    Won 58-56 OT
    1 - 2
    3 - 8
    Wednesday January 13 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 53-37
    1 - 2
    3 - 9
    Friday January 15 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Lost 53-38
    1 - 3
    3 - 10
    Tuesday January 19 St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Won 52-50 OT
    2 - 3
    4 - 10
    Friday January 22 South Caldwell Spartans Hudson
    Lost 49-47 OT
    2 - 4
    4 - 11
    Tuesday January 26 Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Won 40-38
    3 - 4
    5 - 11
    Wednesday January 27 Fred T. Foard Tigers Denver
    Won 43-38
    4 - 4
    6 - 11
    Friday January 29 Hickory Tornadoes Denver
    Lost 67-33
    4 - 5
    6 - 12
    Tuesday February 2 North Iredell Raiders Denver
    Lost 58-49
    4 - 6
    6 - 13
    Friday February 5 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Lost 38-36
    4 - 7
    6 - 14
    Tuesday February 9 St. Stephens Indians Hickory
    Won 55-54 OT
    5 - 7
    7 - 14
    Wednesday February 10 South Caldwell Spartans Denver
    Won 54-39
    6 - 7
    8 - 14
    Friday February 12 Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Lost 50-44
    6 - 8
    8 - 15
    Tuesday February 16 Conference Tournament/South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Lost 49-42
    6 - 8
    8 - 16
    Wednesday February 20 Conference Play-In Game/North Iredell Raiders Hickory
    Won 49-47
    6 - 8
    9 - 16
    Monday February 25 3A Sectional Quarterfinals/North Buncombe Black Hawks Weaverville
    Lost 74-65
    6 - 8
    9 - 17