•  


    1999team2

    1999-2000 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    3
    Chris Kirk
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    4
    Shaun Shropshire
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    10
    Chris Jordan
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    12
    Corey Howard
    So.
    Guard
    5’9”
    21
    Tripp MIller
    So.
    Post
    6’5”
    22
    Jermey Brown
    Jr.
    Post
    6’3”
    23 Craig Heath Sr. Guard 6'2"
    24
    D.J. Morrison
    So.
    Guard
    5’8”
    31
    David Anderson
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’2”
    32 Jeff Hamby Jr. Guard 6'3"
    34
    Josh Hancock
    Sr.
    Post
    6’5”
    44 Brian Arnold Sr. Post 6'3"

     



    price1999
    Head Coach: Philip Price

    ca25
    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

     

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    5-9
    9-16
    Fifth Western Foothills AAA
    First Round Western Foothills 3A Touranment
    Lost to North Iredell Red Raiders

     

    brianarnold craigheath jb1999 shrop

    1999team

    srs1999



    tr99
    ba99


    1999-2000 Season Newspaper Articles

     

    1999-2000 East Lincoln Mustangs Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 23 East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 72-55
    0 - 0
    0 - 1
    Tuesday November 30 Forestview Jaguars Gastonia
    Won 54-35
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Wednesday December 1 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 57-54
    0 - 0
    1 - 2
    Friday December 3 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 64-56
    0 - 0
    2 - 2
    Tuesday December 7 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Lost 60-58
    0 - 0
    2 - 3
    Friday December 10 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 64-60
    0 - 0
    2 - 4
    Tuesday December 14 Fred T. Foard Tigers Denver
    Won 51-48
    1 - 0
    3 - 4
    Friday December 17 Hickory Tornadoes Hickory
    Lost 67-37
    1 - 1
    3 - 5
    Tuesday December 28 First Charter Holiday Classic/Charlotte Country Day Buccaneers Denver
    Lost 54-52
    1 - 1
    3 - 6
    Wednesday December 29 First Charter Holiday Classic/North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Won 63-61
    1 - 1
    4 - 6
    Thursday December 30 First Charter Holiday Classic/Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Won 50-37
    1 - 1
    5 - 6
    Tuesday January 4 North Iredell Raiders Denver
    Won 57-53
    2 - 1
    6 - 6
    Wednesday January 5 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Lost 72-52
    2 - 1
    6 - 7
    Friday January 7 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Lost 62-56
    2 - 2
    6 - 8
    Tuesday January 11 St. Stephens Indians Hickory
    Lost 56-52
    2 - 4
    6 - 9
    Friday January 14 South Caldwell Spartans Denver
    Won 56-46
    3 - 4
    7 - 9
    Wednesday January 19 Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Lost 71-50
    3 - 5
    7 - 10
    Friday January 21 Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Lost 63-51
    3 - 6
    7 - 11
    Tuesday January 25 Hickory Tornadoes Denver
    Lost 55-37
    3 - 7
    7 - 12
    Friday January 28 North Iredell Raiders Olin
    Won 48-42
    4 - 7
    8 - 12
    Tuesday February 1 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Won 67-57
    4 - 8
    8 - 13
    Friday February 4 St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Lost 62-61
    4 - 9
    8 - 14
    Thursday January 10 South Caldwell Spartans Hudson
    Won 53-51
    5 - 9
    9 - 14
    Friday February 11 Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 55-53
    5 - 9
    9 - 15
    Tuesday February 14 Conference Tournament/North Iredell Raiders Olin
    Lost 56-55
    5 - 9
    9 - 16