• 20002001team

    2000-2001 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    3
    Chris Kirk
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    4
    Shaun Shropshire
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    5
    Tripp Webb
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”
    10
    Chris Jordan
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    12
    Corey Howard
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    14
    Bradley Clark
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    21
    Tripp MIller
    Jr.
    Post
    6’5”
    22
    Jermey Brown
    Sr.
    Post
    6’3”
    23
    Jerel Wingate
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    24
    D.J. Morrison
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    31
    David Anderson
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’2”
    32
    J.J. Robinson
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    33
    Blake Ketner
    Jr.
    Post
    6’5”
    34
    Jason Burgess
    Jr.
    Post
    6’5”

    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Jay Thomson

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    7-7
    13-12
    Fourth Western Foothills AAA
    First Round Western Foothills 3A Tournament
    Lost to Mooresville Blue Devils


    jermeybrown chrisjordan chriskirk
    chrisjordan2 blakeketner jermeyb


    2000-2001 Season Newspaper Articles


    2000-2001 East Lincoln Mustangs Schedule
     

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 21 Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Won 42-38
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Tuesday November 28 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 66-33
    0 - 0
    2 - 0
    Wednesday November 29 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 50-38
    0 - 0
    2 - 1
    Friday December 1 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 60-59
    0 - 0
    3 - 1
    Tuesday December 5 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 61-39
    0 - 0
    4 - 1
    Wednesday December 6 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 58-51
    0 - 0
    4 - 2
    Friday December 8 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 58-42
    0 - 0
    4 - 3
    Tuesday December 12 Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Lost 59-45
    0 - 1
    4 - 4
    Thursday December 28 First Charter Holiday Classic/Charlotte Country Day Buccaneers Denver
    Won 51-44
    0 - 1
    5 - 4
    Friday December 29 First Charter Holiday Classic/Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 61-58
    0 - 1
    6 - 4
    Saturday December 30 First Charter Holiday Classic/Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 44-42
    0 - 1
    6 - 5
    Tuesday January 2 North Iredell Red Raiders Denver
    Won 50-42
    1 - 1
    7 - 5
    Thursday January 4 Hickory Red Tornados Newton
    Won 50-42
    2 - 1
    8 - 5
    Friday January 5 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Won 66-63
    3 - 1
    9 - 5
    Tuesday January 9 St. Stephens Indians Denver
    Lost 69-62
    3 - 2
    9 - 6
    Friday January 12 South Caldwell Spartans Hudson
    Lost 75-55
    3 - 3
    9 - 7
    Tuesday January 16 Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 59-55
    3 - 4
    9 - 8
    Friday January 19 Fred T. Foard Tigers Denver
    Won 69-50
    4 - 4
    10 - 8
    Friday January 23 Hickory Red Tornados Hickory
    Lost 52-41
    4 - 5
    10 - 9
    Friday January 26 North Iredell Red Raiders Denver
    Lost 55-46
    4 - 6
    10 - 10
    Tuesday January 30 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Won 67-57
    5 - 6
    11 - 10
    Friday February 2 St. Stephens Indians Hickory
    Lost 82-74
    5 - 7
    11 - 11
    Tuesday February 6 South Caldwell Spartans Denver
    Won 69-61
    6 - 7
    12 - 11
    Friday February 9 Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Won 69-60
    7 - 7
    13 - 11
    Tuesday February 13 Conference Tournament/Mooresville Blue Devils Mooresville
    Lost 66-52
    7 - 7
    13 - 12