• 20022003team

    2002-2003 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    3
    Darin Dellinger
    So.
    Guard
    5’10”
    4
    Jadarious Roseboro
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    5
    Nathan Swino
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    12
    Dante Roseboro
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    21
    Carlos Marquez
    So.
    Post
    6’3”
    22
    T.J. Smith
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”
    23
    Wayne White
    So.
    Guard
    5’11”
    31
    Matthew McIntosh
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    32
    Brandon Hamilton
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1”
    33
    Tyler Wilson
    Jr.
    Post
    5’10”
    34
    Grant Covington
    Jr.
    Post
    6’3”
    44
    Josh Davis
    So.
    Post
    6’3”

    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    0-14
    3-21
    Eighth Big South AAA
    First Round Big South 3A Tournament
    Lost to East Gaston Warriors

     
    mmc jrose2 grantcov3
    jrose4 grantcov4


    mattmc4

      
    2002-2003 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 26 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Lost 48-47
    0 - 0
    0 - 1
    Tuesday December 3 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 55-44
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Friday December 13 Maiden Blue Devils Maiden
    Lost 64-51
    0 - 0
    1 - 2
    Tuesday December 17 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Lost 78-53
    0 - 0
    1 - 3
    Wednesday December 18 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Lost 47-40
    0 - 2
    1 - 4
    Friday December 20 Ashbrook Green Wave Denver
    Lost 49-24
    0 - 1
    1 - 5
    Friday December 27 First Charter Holiday Classic/Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 52-36
    0 - 1
    1 - 6
    Saturday December 28 First Charter Holiday Classic/Victory Christian Patriots Denver
    Won 63-57
    0 - 1
    2 - 6
    Monday December 30 First Charter Holiday Classic/South Caldwell Spartans Denver
    Lost 58-42
    0 - 1
    2 - 7
    Friday January 3 Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Lost 55-46
    0 - 2
    2 - 8
    Tuesday January 7 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Lost 60-55
    0 - 2
    2 - 9
    Wednesday January 8 Maiden Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 72-43
    0 - 2
    2 - 10
    Friday January 10 North Gaston Wildcats Dallas
    Lost 53-43
    0 - 3
    2 - 11
    Tuesday January 14 Hunter Huss Huskies Denver
    Lost 65-47
    0 - 4
    2 - 12
    Friday January 17 East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 45-30
    0 - 5
    2 - 13
    Tuesday January 21 South Point Red Raiders Denver
    Lost 57-48
    0 - 6
    2 - 14
    Tuesday January 28 Forestview Jaguars Gastonia
    Lost 54-42
    0 - 7
    2 - 15
    Wednesday January 29 Ashbrook Green Wave Denver
    Lost 50-39
    0 - 8
    2 - 16
    Tuesday February 4 North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Lost 71-46
    0 - 9
    2 - 17
    Friday February 7 Hunter Huss Huskies Gastonia
    Lost 67-43
    0 - 10
    2 - 18
    Saturday February 8 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 54-47
    0 - 10
    3 - 18
    Tuesday February 11 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 67-54
    0 - 11
    3 - 19
    Friday February 14 South Point Red Raiders Belmont
    Lost 64-41
    0 - 12
    3 - 20
    Tuesday February 17 Conference Tournament/East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 42-37
    0 - 12
    3 - 21