• 20042005team


    2004-2005 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    Height

    3

    Darin Dellinger

    Sr.

    Guard

    5’10”

    4

    Wayne White

    Sr.

    Guard

    6’0”

    5

    Devin Carter

    Sr.

    Guard

    6’0”

    10

    Jamelle Lowery

    Jr.

    Guard

    5’11”

    11

    Thomas Huntley

    Sr.

    Post

    6’1”

    21

    Alex Newsome

    Fr.

    Post

    6’7”

    23

    Carlos Marquez

    Sr.

    Post

    6’3”

    34

    Nick Harmon

    Jr.

    Post

    6’2”

    44

    Josh Davis

    Sr.

    Post

    6’3”

     

    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

     

    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley

     

    Assitant Coach: Bobby Hussey

     

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record

    Overall Record

    Finish

    7-7

    15-11

    Fourth Big South AAA

    2A Sectional Quarterfinalist

    Lost to Fred T. Foard Tigers

     

    dd1 wwhite cmar
    devin jlow054 dd2

     

    2004-2005 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    15 Wins 11 Losses Overall

    7 Wins 7 Losses Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    2A Sectional Quarterfinalists

    2004-2005 Big South 3A Conference Standings

    Place Team
    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    1
    East Gaston Warriors  
    22-5
    2
    Berry Academy Cardinals  
    17-11
    3
    Ashbrook Green Wave  
    13-12
    4
    East Lincoln Mustangs
    7-7
    15-11
    4
    Forestview Jaguars
    7-7
     
    6
    Hunter Huss Huskies    
    7
    South Point Red Raiders    
    8
    North Gaston Wildcats    

     

    Newspaper Articles

    11/24/04 Mustangs win both season openers

    11/29/04 Hodges happy to return to court

    12/01/04 Lowery leads Mustangs to win

    12/03/04 Backcourt duo too much for North

    12/06/04 One to remember for Lincoln Co.

    12/08/04 Mustangs break game open 61-32

    12/13/04 Mustangs avenge loss to Wolves

    12/20/04 Mustangs upset No. 16 Jaguars

    01/03/05 Mustangs` comeback adds confidence

    01/12/05 Improvisation at its finest

    01/24/05 Mustangs take Wave

    02/02/05 Mustangs too much for the Wildcats

    02/09/05 Standing room only at East

    02/14/05 Stingy third quarter “D” lifts Mustangs

    02/16/05 Mustangs advance to next round

    02/21/05 Mustangs ready for Tigers

    02/23/05 Mustangs exceeded expectations in 2005

    02/25/05 Brooks names county team

      


    2004-2005 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 23 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 58-41
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Tuesday November 30 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 66-33
    0 - 0
    2 - 0
    Wednesday December 1 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 70-67
    0 - 0
    3 - 0
    Friday December 3 Lincolnton Lincolnton Wolves
    Lost 57-55
    0 - 0
    3 - 1
    Tuesday December 7 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Won 61-32
    0 - 0
    4 - 1
    Friday December 10 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 55-38
    0 - 0
    5 - 1
    Tuesday December 14 Ashbrook Green Wave Gastonia
    Lost 45-29
    0 - 1
    5 - 2
    Friday December 17 Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Won 57-53
    1 - 1
    6 - 2
    Tuesday December 28 First Charter Holiday Classic/Hopewell Titans Denver
    Lost 59-44
    1 - 1
    6 - 3
    Wednesday December 29 First Charter Holiday Classic/Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 71-63
    1 - 1
    7 - 3
    Thursday December 30 First Charter Holiday Classic/Hopewell Titans Denver
    Won 57-41
    1 - 1
    8 - 3
    Tuesday January 4 Berry Academy Cardinals Charlotte
    Lost 62-56
    1 - 2
    8 - 4
    Friday January 7 North Gaston Wildcats Dallas
    Lost 44-41
    1 - 3
    8 - 5
    Tuesday January 11 Hunter Huss Huskies Denver
    Won 63-53
    2 - 3
    9 - 5
    Friday January 14 East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 54-42
    2 - 4
    9 - 6
    Tuesday January 18 South Point Red Raiders Denver
    Won 76-42
    3 - 4
    10 - 6
    Friday January 21 Ashbrook Green Wave Denver
    Won 62-56
    4 - 4
    11 - 6
    Tuesday January 25 Forestview Jaguars Gastonia
    Lost 57-51
    4 - 5
    11 - 7
    Friday January 28 Berry Academy Cardinals Denver
    Lost 58-54
    4 - 6
    11 - 8
    Tuesday February 1 North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Won 64-41
    5 - 6
    12 - 8
    Friday February 4 Hunter Huss Huskies Gastonia
    Won 74-58
    6 - 6
    13 - 8
    Tuesday February 8 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 61-54
    6 - 7
    13 - 9
    Friday February 11 South Point Red Raiders Belmont
    Won 69-57
    7 - 7
    14 - 9
    Tuesday February 15 Conference Tournament/Forestview Jaguars Gastonia
    Won 51-46
    7 - 7
    15 - 9
    Thurday February 17 Conference Tournament/East Gaston Warriors Gastonia
    Lost 67-47
    7 - 7
    15 - 10
    Monday February 21 3A Sectional Quarterfinals/Fred T. Foard Tigers Newton
    Lost 58-53
    7 - 7
    15 - 11