•  


    2006-2007


    2006-2007 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    3
    Matt McIntosh
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    4
    C.J. Carroll
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    5
    Cory Stewart
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1"
    10
    Adam Creed
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    11
    Wes Glover
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    12
    Keith Rendleman
    So.
    Post
    6’6”
    20
    Adrian Forney
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    21
    Alex Newsome
    Jr.
    Post
    6’9”
    22
    Payton Brady
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’3”
    32
    Cody Skaggs
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    33
    Lashawn Strong
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    34
    Drew Spear
    So.
    Post
    6’6”

     

    2007ch
    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    12-2
    22-7
    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Co-Champions
    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Runnerups
    2A Sectional Semi-finalists

     

    pb1 ls1 akr11 aan1
    aaf1 aac1 awg1 ads1
    akeithr1 lst2 pb1 anewsome11
    cstewart2 dspear22 adrian2 ac22
    anew2 wg33 pbr3 lster3
    2006-2007 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    2006-2007 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference

    W-L

    Overall

    W-L

    1.

    East Lincoln Mustangs

    12-2

    22-7

    1.

    Cherryville Ironmen

    12-2

    23-6

    3.

    Highland Tech Rams

    9-5

    18-9

    4.

    West Lincoln Rebels

    8-8

    9-12

    5.

    North Lincoln Knights

    6-8

    13-15

    6.

    Lincolnton Wolves

    4-10

    8-15

    6.

    South Iredell Vikings

    4-10

    7-17

    8.

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets

    3-11

    5-20

    ** Cherryville Ironmen won the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship. **

    Captains
    Payton Brady, Lashawn Strong, Alex Newsome

    Award Winners

    Co-Most Valuable Player
    Alex Newsome, Keith Rendleman 

    Most Improved
    Lashawn Strong

    Mustang Award
    Payton Brady

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A All-Conference Players
    Alex Newsome, Keith Rendleman



    2006-2007 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    22 Wins 7 Losses Overall

    12 Wins 2 Losses Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Champions

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Runner-ups

    2A Sectional Semifinalists

    Honorable Mention Ranking in Final State 2A Poll

     

    2007t1 2007t2
    2007team3 2007team4
    2007t5 2007t6
    2007t7

    2007aw


    2006-2007 East Lincoln Basketball Award Winners

     

     

     

    Newspaper Articles

     

    01/01/07 Mustangs take 7th


    01/08/07 Mustangs remain unbeaten


    01/15/07 Call it a comeback!


    01/19/07 Mustangs in first place


    01/29/07Mustangs remain in first place


    01/31/07 Ironmen pull off comeback victory


    02/05/07 Mustangs top Rebels


    02/12/07 Mustangs share SP title with Ironmen


    02/14/07 Mustangs slip by the Wolves 64-61


    02/16/07 Mustangs repeat champs?


    02/19/07 Ironmen deny Mustang repeat


    02/21/07 Mustangs hold on for round one win


    2006-2007 Season Newspaper Articles and Pictures


    200607srnight
    2006-2007 Senior Night

     


    Starmount Rams vs. East Lincoln Mustangs

    2006-2007 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Monday November 20 Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 63-34
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Tuesday November 21 East Gaston Warriors Mount Holly
    Lost 48-43
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Monday November 27 North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Won 38-37
    0 - 0
    2 - 1
    Tuesday November 28 Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 57-45
    0 - 0
    3 - 1
    Friday December 1 East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Won 28-25
    0 - 0
    4 - 1
    Monday December 11 Southlake Christian Eagles Denver
    Won 65-64 OT
    0 - 0
    5 - 1
    Friday December 15 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 65-53
    1 - 0
    6 - 1
    Tuesday December 19 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Won 55-48
    2 - 0
    7 - 1
    Wednesday December 27 First Charter Holiday Classic/Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Lost 54-49
    2 - 0
    7 - 2
    Thursday December 28 First Charter Holiday Classic/Providence Panthers Denver
    Lost 55-47
    2 - 0
    7 - 3
    Friday December 29 First Charter Holiday Classic/Southlake Christian Eagles Denver
    Won 61-55
    2 - 0
    8 - 3
    Tuesday January 2 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Won 68-33
    3 - 0
    9 - 3
    Friday January 5 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 55-48
    4 - 0
    10 - 3
    Tuesday January 9 Cherryville Ironmen Cherryville
    Lost 76-68
    4 - 1
    10 - 4
    Friday January 12 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 59-54
    5 - 1
    11 - 4
    Wednesday January 17 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Won 41-40
    6 - 1
    12 - 4
    Friday January 19 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 47-28
    7 - 1
    13 - 4
    Tuesday January 23 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Won 82-45
    8 - 1
    14 - 4
    Friday January 26 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Won 71-53
    9 - 1
    15 - 4
    Tuesday January 30 Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Lost 87-79 OT
    9 - 2
    15 - 5
    Wednesday January 31 North Gaston Wildcats Dallas
    Won 55-35
    9 - 2
    16 - 5
    Friday February 2 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 63-49
    10 - 2
    17 - 5
    Tuesday February 6 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Won 48-43
    11 - 2
    18 - 5
    Friday February 9 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Won 84-70
    12 - 2
    19 - 5
    Monday February 12 Southern Piedmont Tourney Quarterfinals/Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 64-61
    12 - 2
    20 - 5
    Wednesday February 14 Southern Piedmont Tourney Semi-Finals/Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Won 46-31
    12 - 2
    21 - 5
    Friday February 16 Southern Piedmont Tourney Championship/Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Lost 72-62
    12 - 2
    21 - 6
    Monday February 19 2A Sectional Quarterfinals/Central Davidson Spartans Denver
    Won 59-51
    12 - 2
    22 - 6
    Wednesday February 21 2A Sectional Semi-Finals/Starmount Rams Denver
    Lost 77-59
    12 - 2
    22 - 7