• 2008-2009new

    2008-2009 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

     

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    3
    Austin Davis
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    4
    Marquise McLean
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’7”
    12
    Keith Rendleman
    Sr.
    Post
    6’6”
    20
    Patrick Rendleman
    Fr.
    Post
    6’0”
    21
    Spenser Sydney
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’4”
    22
    Elliott Creed
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1”
    23
    Brandon DeCaro
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’0”
    32
    Kendall Bethea
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’1”
    34
    Drew Spear
    Sr.
    Post
    6’6”
    44
    Baryn Spry
    Sr.
    Post
    6’4”

    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    15-1
    27-5
    East Lincoln Winter Jam Tournament Champions
    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Champions
    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Champions
    2A Sectional Champions
    2A Regional Runner-ups

     

    krendleman4 austindavis1 drewspear3 spensersydney1
    brandondecaro1 drewspear2 spensersydney2 krendleman4
    spensersydney12 keithrendleman6 spensersydney13 keithrendleman22

    2008-2009 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    27 Wins 5 Losses Overall

    15 Wins 1 Loss Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    5/3 Bank Holiday Classic Champions

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Champions

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Champions

    2A Sectional Champions

    2A Regional Runner-ups

    # 2 Final Ranking in State 2A Poll

    # 6 Final Ranking in Charlotte Observer Sweet 16


    2008-2009 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Standings


    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 15-1 27-5

    2.

    Cherryville Ironmen 13-3 23-9

    3.

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets 12-4 18-8

    4.

    Highland Tech Rams 9-7 13-14

    4.

    Lincolnton Wolves 9-7 13-11

    6.

    South Iredell Vikings 8-8 13-14

    7.

    North Lincoln Knights 3-13 5-20

    8.

    West Lincoln Rebels 2-14 5-19

    9.

    Draughn Wildcats 1-15 3-22
    ** East Lincoln Mustangs won the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship. **

    Captains

    Keith Rendleman, Austin Davis, Drew Spear

    Award Winners

    Most Valuable Player
    Keith Rendleman

    Mustang Award
    Austin Davis

    Best Defensive Player
    Spenser Sydney

    Most Improved Player



    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A All-Conference Players
    Keith Rendleman, Spenser Sydney, Kendall Bethea

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Player of the Year
    Keith Rendleman

    Western 2A All-Region Team
    Keith Rendleman, Spenser Sydney

    Gaston Gazette Player of the Year
    Keith Rendleman

    NCCA East-West All-Star Team
    Keith Rendleman



     2008alltourney
    Mustangs Win 5/3 Bank Tournament Title


    5/3 Bank Holiday Classic Championship East Lincoln vs. Ardrey Kell, Parts 1 and 2


    5/3 Bank Holiday Classic Championship East Lincoln vs. Ardrey Kell, Parts 3 and 4

    2009sectionalchampions

    12/17/08 Mustangs Gallop to First Conference Win

    kralltime
    12/24/08 Rendleman Rewrites History


    01/05/09 Mustangs Win 44-31


    01/07/09 Mustangs Muscle Past Vikings


    Mustangs now tied for first


    01/19/09 Rendleman slams the Rams


    01/28/09 Mustangs drive past Jackets for first


    02/02/09 Mustangs climb to first place


    02/09/09 Mustangs sweep Wolves


    02/11/09 Mustangs win conference


    02/16/09 Mustangs sweep rival on Senior Night



    02/23/09 Mustangs SPC Tournament Champions


    02/25/09 Seniors lead East in 78-45 win

    02/27/09 Mustangs soar past Red Hawks


    03/02/09 Back-to-back Sectional Champs


    03/04/09 Mustangs looking to advance Thursday


    03/06/09 Mustangs beat Huskies again


    03/09/09 Shelby ends Mustangs season


    krendleman33 |
    11/19/08 Keith Rendleman Signs with UNC-Wilmington


    05/22/09 Keith Rendleman selected for NCCA East-West All-Star Basketball Game

    spensersigning
    Spenser Sydney Signs with Lenoir-Rhyne

    2008-2009 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Monday November 17 North Gaston Wildcats Denver
    Lost 57-54
    0 - 0
    0 - 1
    Tuesday November 18 South Point Red Raiders Denver
    Lost 35-29
    0 - 0
    0 - 2
    Thursday November 20 Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 54-29
    0 - 0
    1 - 2
    Tuesday November 25 Bandys Trojans Catawba
    Won 41-37 OT
    0 - 0
    2 - 2
    Wednesday December 3 North Gaston Wildcats Dallas
    Lost 55-51
    0 - 0
    2 - 3
    Tuesday December 16 Draughn Wildcats Denver
    Won 58-31
    1 - 0
    3 - 3
    Wednesday December 17 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Won 45-31
    2 - 0
    4 - 3
    Friday December 19 Cherryville Ironmen Cherryville
    Lost 90-73
    2 - 1
    4 - 4
    Tuesday December 23 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Won 64-49
    3 - 1
    5 - 4
    Saturday December 27 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Won 61-52
    3 - 1
    6 - 4
    Monday December 29 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Won 61-52
    3 - 1
    7 - 4
    Tuesday December 30 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/Ardrey Kell Knights Denver
    Won 59-49
    3 - 1
    8 - 4
    Friday January 2 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 44-31
    4 - 1
    9 - 4
    Tuesday January 6 South Iredell Vikings Denver
    Won 62-38
    5 - 1
    10 - 4
    Friday January 9 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Won 50-30
    6 - 1
    11 - 4
    Tuesday January 13 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 74-38
    7 - 1
    12 - 4
    Friday January 16 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Won 56-44
    8 - 1
    13 - 4
    Friday January 23 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 70-44
    9 - 1
    14 - 4
    Tuesday January 27 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Won 69-52
    10 - 1
    15 - 4
    Friday January 30 Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Won 82-79
    11 - 1
    16 - 4
    Tuesday February 3 Draughn Wildcats Valdese
    Won 48-26
    12 - 1
    17 - 4
    Friday February 6 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 59-36
    13 - 1
    18 - 4
    Tuesday February 10 South Iredell Vikings Troutman
    Won 50-43
    14 - 1
    19 - 4
    Friday February 13 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 65-41
    15 - 1
    20 - 4
    Monday February 16 Southern Piedmont Tourney Quarterfinals/Draughn Wildcats Denver
    Won 57-17
    15 - 1
    21 - 4
    Wednesday February 18 Southern Piedmont Tourney Semi-finals/Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Won 50-21
    15 - 1
    22 - 4
    Friday February 20 Southern Piedmont Tourney Championship/Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Won 76-64
    15 - 1
    23 - 4
    Monday February 23 Sectional Quarterfinals/Central Davidson Spartans Denver
    Won 78-45
    15 - 1
    24 - 4
    Wednesday February 25 Sectional Semi-finals/Monroe Red Hawks Denver
    Won 67-53
    15 - 1
    25 - 4
    Friday February 27 Sectional Championship/Salisbury Hornets Denver
    Won 76-62
    15 - 1
    26 - 4
    Thursday March 5 Regional Semi-finals/Ashe County Huskies Greensboro
    Won 46-39
    15 - 1
    27 - 4
    Saturday March 7 Regional Championship/Shelby Lions Greensboro
    Lost 53-45
    15 - 1
    27 - 5