•  


    2009-2010

    2009-2010 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team


    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    1
    Tyler Brock
    Fr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    2
    Marcus McDowell
    So.
    Guard
    5’7”
    3
    Marquise McLean
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    4
    Antwaine McLean
    So.
    Guard
    5’9”
    5
    Josh Wilson
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’1”
    10
    J.T. Gaston
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1”
    11
    Zach David
    Sr.
    Post
    6’3”
    12
    Addison Parrish
    Fr.
    Post
    6’2”
    20
    Patrick Rendleman
    So.
    Post
    6’1”
    21
    Marcus Corona
    Sr.
    Post
    5'10"
    22
    Elliott Creed
    Sr.
    Post
    6’3”
    23
    Wes Bess
    Sr.
    Guard
    6'2"
    32
    Kendall Bethea
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’2”
    33
    Parker Hills
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1”
    34
    Garrett Young
    Fr.
    Post
    6'0”


    Head Coach: Neil Hodges


    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley


    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    10-4
    20-8
    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Runner-ups
    2A Sectional Semi-finalists

     

    kb1 mmclean1 ecreed1
    zachdavid amcel3 jwilson
    kb3 wesbess kb5


    ec2010 kb20101 mm2010

    kb20102 pr2010


    am2010



    2009-2010 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    20 Wins 8 Losses Overall

    10 Wins 4 Losses Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Runnerups

    2A Sectional Semi-finalists


    2009-2010 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Cherryville Ironmen 13-1 24-3

    2.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 10-4 20-8

    2.

    Lincolnton Wolves 10-4 15-8

    4.

    Bessmer City Yellowjackets 8-6 13-9

    4.

    Highland Tech Rams 8-6 11-12

    6.

    North Lincoln Knights 4-10 7-18

    7.

    West Lincoln Rebels 2-12 7-18

    8.

    Challenger Firebirds 0-14 0-21

    ** Cherryville Ironmen won the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship. **

    Captains
    Kendall Bethea, Elliott Creed

    Award Winners

    Most Valuable Player
    Kendall Bethea

    Mustang Award


    Most Improved Player




    Best Defensive Player



    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A All-Conference Players

    Kendall Bethea, Patrick Rendleman

    NCCA East-West All-Stars
    Kendall Bethea



    Newspaper Articles


    11/20/09 East Beats Lincoln Charter


    12/04/09 Mustangs Win Sixth Straight to Open Season


    12/09/09 East Boys Survive in Double OT


    01/11/10 Bethea Sparks Mustangs 4th Quarter Comeback


    01/18/10 Mustangs Edge Knights


    01/20/10 East Downs Wolves 55-35


    02/05/10 East Lincoln Wins Pair of Thrillers


    02/17/10 Mustangs Defeat West Lincoln 57-38


    02/19/10 Mustangs Sweep Senior Night


    2009-2010 Newspaper Articles and Pictures 1


    2009-2010 Newspaper Articles and Pictures 2


    2009-2010 Newspaper Articles and Pictures 3


    2009-2010 Newspaper Articles and Pictures 4



    02/24/10 East Lincoln Defeats East Burke in 1st Round State Playoffs


    kb2


    02/22/10 LTN All-County Basketball Team Announced


    07/02/10 Kendall Bethea Selected for NCCA East-West All-Star Game


    07/21/10 Bethea Contributes in Loss to East All-stars


    2009-2010 Season Recap and Box Scores



    2009-2010 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 17 Statesville Christian Lions Statesville
    Won 56-41
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Wednesday November 18 Newton-Conover Red Devils Denver
    Won 43-31
    0 - 0
    2 - 0
    Thursday November 19 Lincoln Charter Eagles Triangle
    Won 51-27
    0 - 0
    3 - 0
    Monday November 23 Lake Norman Charter Knights Huntersville
    Won 45-37
    0 - 0
    4 - 0
    Tuesday December 1 Newton-Conover Red Devils Conover
    Won 43-36
    0 - 0
    5 - 0
    Thursday December 3 Lake Norman Charter Knights Denver
    Won 66-49
    0 - 0
    6 - 0
    Tuesday December 8 Statesville Christian Lions Denver
    Won 56-50 OT
    0 - 0
    7 - 0
    Friday December 11 Cherryville Ironmen Cherryville
    Lost 71-58
    0 - 1
    7 - 1
    Tuesday December 15 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Won 52-51
    1 - 1
    8 - 1
    Monday December 28 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Lost 59-44
    1 - 1
    8 - 2
    Tuesday December 29 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/Mallard Creek Mavericks Denver
    Lost 48-46
    1 - 1
    8 - 3
    Wednesday December 30 Fifth/Third Holiday Classic/J.F. Webb Warriors Denver
    Won 53-39
    1 - 1
    9 - 3
    Tuesday January 5 Challenger Firebirds Hickory
    Won 60-14
    2 - 1
    10 - 3
    Wednesday January 6 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Lost 35-30
    2 - 2
    10 - 4
    Tuesday January 8 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 44-36
    3 - 2
    11 - 4
    Friday January 15 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Won 43-34
    4 - 2
    12 - 4
    Friday January 19 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 55-35
    5 - 2
    13 - 4
    Friday January 22 Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Lost 43-42
    5 - 3
    13 - 5
    Tuesday January 26 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Lost 68-52
    5 - 4
    13 - 6
    Wednesday February 3 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 46-45
    6 - 4
    14 - 6
    Thursday February 4 Challenger Firebirds Denver
    Won 65-26
    7 - 4
    15 - 6
    Friday February 5 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 51-38
    8 - 4
    16 - 6
    Tuesday February 9 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Won 37-34
    9 - 4
    17 - 6
    Friday February 13 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 57-38
    10 - 4
    18 - 6
    Monday February 15 Southern Piedmont Tourney Quarterfinals/West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 54-34
    10 - 4
    19 - 6
    Wednesday February 17 Southern Piedmont Tourney Semi-finals/Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 61-54
    10 - 4
    19 - 7
    Monday February 23 Sectional Quarterfinals/East Burke Cavaliers Denver
    Won 76-60
    10 - 4
    20 - 7
    Wednesday February 25 Sectional Semi-Finals/Berry Academy Cardinals Denver
    Forfeit
    10 - 4
    20 - 8