• 2010-2011

    2010-2011 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

     

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    1
    Tyler Brock
    So.
    Guard
    6’3”
    2
    Jesse Earnhardt
    So.
    Guard
    5’9”
    3
    Marcus McDowell
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    4
    Antwaine McLean
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    5
    Garrett Young
    So.
    Post
    6'1”
    10
    Arturo Moreno
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’1”
    11
    Mason Leach
    Fr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    12
    Javahn Tyson-Bryant
    Jr.
    Post
    6’2”
    20
    Patrick Rendleman
    Jr.
    Post
    6’2”
    21
    Charlie Hills
    Fr.
    Post
    6’6”
    32
    Addison Parrish
    So.
    Post
    6’2”
    33
    Parker Hills
    Sr.
    Post
    6’1”

    Head Coach: Neil Hodges

    Assistant Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    8-6
    14-11
    Fourth Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
    2A Sectional Quarterfinalists

     

     

    prendleman phills1 jtb5 amclean5
    amoreno gyoung4 tbrock2011 bubba


    2010-2011 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    14 Wins 11 Losses Overall

    8 Wins 6 Losses Conference

    2A Sectional Quarterfinalists

    2010-2011 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Cherryville Ironmen 14-0 25-5

    2.

    Lincolnton Wolves 11-3 21-7

    3.

    Highland Tech Rams 10-4 17-9

    4.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 8-6 14-11

    5.

    North Lincoln Knights 6-8 10-16

    6.

    West Lincoln Rebels 5-9 9-14

    7.

    Bessemer City Yellowjackets 2-12 4-20

    8.

    Challenger Firebirds 0-14 3-17

    ** Cherryville Ironmen won the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship. **

     

    Captains
    Parker Hills, Antwaine McLean


    Award Winners


    Most Valuable Player
    Antwaine McLean

    Most Improved
    Garrett Young

    Mustang Award
    Parker Hills

    2010-2011 Award Winners Info


    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A All-Conference
    Antwaine McLean, Garrett Young



    Newspaper Articles


    11/24/10 Quick Start Leads to Mustang Victory


    12/01/10 Mustangs Down Lions


    12/08/10 Mustang Men Outgun Lincoln Charter


    12/13/10 Ironmen's Heavy Hitters Too Tough for Mustangs


    12/20/10 Aggressive Wolves Haul Down Mustangs


    12/29/10 Mustangs Win Opener as They Host Tourney


    01/03/11 EL Men Fall to Forestview Jaguars


    01/10/11 Mustangs Deflate Pride, 59-48


    01/14/11 East Lincoln defeats North



    2010-2011 Season Recap and Box Score



    phillssr2amorenosr2
    2010-2011 Senior Night


    phillsigns

    2010-2011 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 23 Lincoln Charter Eagles Denver
    Won 57-37
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Tuesday November 30 Statesville Christian Lions Denver
    Won 56-45
    0 - 0
    2 - 0
    Wednesday December 1 Lake Norman Charter Knights Denver
    Lost 67-49
    0 - 0
    2 - 1
    Monday December 6 Lincoln Charter Eagles Triangle
    Won 47-37
    0 - 0
    3 - 1
    Friday December 10 Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Lost 74-53
    0 - 1
    3 - 2
    Saturday December 11 Pine Lake Prep Pride Denver
    Won 69-35
    0 - 1
    4 - 2
    Tuesday December 14 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Won 57-40
    1 - 1
    5 - 2
    Friday December 17 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Lost 63-52
    1 - 2
    5 - 3
    Monday December 20 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Lost 66-39
    1 - 3
    5 - 4
    Tuesday December 28 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Independence Patriots Denver
    Won 45-43
    1 - 3
    6 - 4
    Wednesday December 29 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Rocky River Ravens Denver
    Lost 69-49
    1 - 3
    6 - 5
    Thursday December 30 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Forestview Jaguars Denver
    Lost 66-46
    1 - 3
    6 - 6
    Tuesday January 4 Challenger Firebirds Denver
    Won 88-27
    2 - 3
    7 - 6
    Saturday January 8 Pine Lake Prep Pride Denver
    Won 59-48
    2 - 3
    8 - 6
    Friday January 14 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 53-42
    3 - 3
    9 - 6
    Saturday January 15 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 53-50 OT
    4 - 3
    10 - 6
    Friday January 21 Cherryville Ironmen Cherryville
    Lost 82-52
    4 - 4
    10 - 7
    Tuesday January 25 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Won 57-47
    5 - 4
    11 - 7
    Friday January 28 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 65-49
    5 - 5
    11 - 8
    Tuesday February 1 Challenger Firebirds Catawba
    Won 77-45
    6 - 5
    12 - 8
    Friday February 4 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 49-47
    7 - 5
    13 - 8
    Tuesday February 8 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Won 40-37
    8 - 5
    14 - 8
    Friday February 11 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Lost 49-47
    8 - 6
    14 - 9
    Monday February 14 Southern Piedmont Tourney Quarterfinals/North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Lost 43-40
    8 - 6
    14 - 10
    Monday February 21 Sectional Quaterfinals/Surry Central Eagles Denver
    Lost 64-52
    8 - 6
    14 - 11