•  


    2011-2012

    2011-2012 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

     

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    1
    Tyler Brock
    Jr.
    Guard
    6’3”
    2
    Connor Ashley
    Fr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    3
    Marcus McDowell
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’8”
    4
    Antwaine McLean
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    5
    Domonique Smith
    So.
    Guard
    5’8”
    10
    Tremayne Stevens
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’6”
    11
    Christian Tyson-Bryant
    Fr.
    Post
    6’1”
    12
    Javahn Tyson-Bryant
    Sr.
    Post
    6’2”
    20
    Garrett Young
    Jr.
    Post
    6'1”
    21
    Charlie Hills
    So.
    Post
    6’6”
    22
    Mason Leach
    So.
    Guard
    5’9”
    32
    Addison Parrish
    Jr.
    Post
    6’2”

    2012neilh
    Head Coach: Neil Hodges
    2011-2012 Denver Weekly Boys Basketball Coach of the Year

    2012coacha
    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley 

     

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

     

    Conference Record

    Overall Record

    Finish

    8-6

    13-15

    Third Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
    2A Sectional Semi-finalists

     

    amcle1 amam2 ajvtb1 tbrock1
    aparrish1 chills3b domos1 masonleach2
    tbrock2b jtb3b mm3bb amcl2
    chills4 amclean4 mm4 tbrock56



    2011-2012 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    13 Wins 15 Losses Overall

    8 Wins 6 Losses Conference

    2A Sectional Semi-finalists



    2011-2012 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Standings
     
    Place Team
    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    1
    Highland Tech Rams
    12 - 2
    21 - 7
    1
    Lincolnton Wolves
    12 - 2
    21 - 5
    3
    East Lincoln Mustangs
    8 - 6
    13 - 15
    3
    North Lincoln Knights
    8 - 6
    15 - 11
    5
    Lake Norman Charter Knights
    7 - 7
    13 - 13
    6
    Cherryville Ironmen
    5 - 9
    12 - 14
    7
    Bessemer City Yellowjackets
    4 - 10
    10 - 14
    8
    West Lincoln Rebels
    0 - 14
    1 - 22

    ** Highland Tech Rams won the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship. **
    Captains
    Antwaine McLean, Marcus "Bubba" McDowell

    Award Winners

    Most Valuable Player
    Antwaine McLean

    Co-Most Improved
    Tyler Brock, Charlie Hills

    Mustang Award
    Marcus "Bubba" McDowell

    Best Defensive
    Addison Parrish


    Southern Piedmont 1A/2A All-Conference Team
    Antwaine McLean, Tyler Brock

    Denver Weekly Boys Basketball Player of the Year
    Antwaine McLean

    NC Basketball Coaches Association
    District 10 3rd Team
    Antwaine McLean


    2011-2012 Team Awards Info



    2012t1 chillswide
    amwide domowide
    jtbwide team8
    mmwideq teamwide








    Newspaper Articles


    11/30/11 Mustangs beat Lincoln Charter 59-31 in opener


    12/08/11 South Point edges East Lincoln 54-48


    12/12/11 Red Devils handle Mustangs


    12/14/11 Mustangs down Rebels 60-50


    01/09/12 Wolves down Mustangs 62-50


    01/16/12 North Lincoln downs Mustangs


    01/25/12 Mustangs down Rebels 48-33


    02/06/12 Brock, Mustangs take OT thriller over Lincolnton


    02/08/12 Mustangs fall to Rams in OT, 43-39


    02/13/12 Mustangs take 53-40 win over Knights


    02/15/12 Wolves down Mustangs, advance to conference tourney championship


    02/17/12 Mustangs defeat Knights for No. 2 seed


    02/22/12 East Lincoln downs Piedmont 66-60


    02/24/12 East Lincoln falls to No. 3 Jackets


    03/29/12 McLean led the way for Mustangs

     



    2011-2012 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday November 29 Lincoln Charter Eagles Denver
    Won 59-31
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Wednesday November 30 Newton-Conover Red Devils Newton
    Lost 48-44
    0 - 0
    1 - 1
    Friday December 2 South Point Red Raiders Denver
    Lost 70-67
    0 - 0
    1 - 2
    Tuesday December 6 South Point Red Raiders Belmont
    Lost 54-48
    0 - 0
    1 - 3
    Friday December 9 Newton-Conover Red Devils Denver
    Lost 48-44
    0 - 0
    1 - 4
    Monday December 12 Lincoln Charter Eagles Triangle
    Won 58-44
    0 - 0
    2 - 4
    Tuesday December 13 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 60-50
    1 - 0
    3 - 4
    Friday December 16 Lake Norman Charter Knights Denver
    Lost 67-57
    1 - 1
    3 - 5
    Tuesday December 20 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Bessemer City
    Lost 59-55
    1 - 2
    3 - 6
    Wednesday December 28 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Jay Robinson Bulldogs Denver
    Lost 56-47
    1 - 2
    3 - 7
    Thursday December 29 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Northwest Cabarrus Trojans Denver
    Lost 42-38
    1 - 2
    3 - 8
    Friday December 30 East Lincoln Winter Jam/East Gaston Warriors Denver
    Lost 70-38
    1 - 2
    3 - 9
    Tuesday January 3 Cherryville Ironmen Cherryville
    Won 71-43
    2 - 2
    4 - 9
    Friday January 6 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Lost 62-50
    2 - 3
    4 -10
    Tuesday January 10 Highland Tech Rams Gastonia
    Lost 53-25
    2 - 4
    4 - 11
    Friday January 13 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Lost 66-42
    2 - 5
    4 - 12
    Friday January 20 Bessemer City Yellowjackets Denver
    Won 55-48
    3 - 5
    5 - 12
    Tuesday January 24 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 48-33
    4 - 5
    6 - 12
    Friday January 27 Lake Norman Charter Knights Huntersville
    Won 35-29
    5 - 5
    7 - 12
    Tuesday January 31 Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Won 75-58
    6 - 5
    8 - 12
    Friday February 3 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 55-52 OT
    7 - 5
    9 - 12
    Tuesday February 7 Highland Tech Rams Denver
    Lost 43-39 OT
    7 - 6
    9 - 13
    Friday February 10 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 53-40
    8 - 6
    10 - 13
    Monday February 13 Southern Piedmont Tourney Quarterfinals/Cherryville Ironmen Denver
    Won 69-52
    8 - 6
    11 - 13
    Tuesday February 14 Southern Piedmont Tourney Semi-finals/Lincolnton Wolves Pumpkin Center
    Lost 50-40
    8 - 6
    11 - 14
    Thursday February 16 Conference Tourney Playin Game/North Lincoln Knights Lincolnton
    Won 52-33
    8 - 6
    12 - 14
    Monday February 20 Sectional Quarterfinals/Piedmont Panthers Denver
    Won 66-60
    8 - 6
    13 - 14
    Wednesday February 22 Sectional Semi-Finals/Lexington Yellowjackets Lexington
    Lost 62-57
    8 - 6
    13 - 15