• 20132014

     

    2013-2014 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

    Number
    Name
    Class
    Position
    Height
    1
    Domonique Smith
    Sr.
    Guard
    5’10”
    2
    Hayden Duggins
    So.
    Guard
    6’3”
    3
    Desmond Griffith
    So.
    Post
    6’1”
    4
    Damarius Valentine
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’9”
    5
    Christian Tyson-Bryant
    Jr.
    Post
    6’1”
    10
    Connor Ashley
    Jr.
    Guard
    5’11”
    11
    Sage Surratt
    Fr.
    Guard
    6'1”
    12
    Chazz Surratt
    So.
    Guard
    6'3”
    20
    Connor Moroney
    Jr.
    Post
    6’0”
    21
    Charlie Hills
    Sr.
    Post
    6’6”
    22
    Mason Leach
    Sr.
    Guard
    6’3”
    23
    Cameron Dollar
    Fr.
    Post
    6’1”

     

    nhodges  
    Head Coach: Neil Hodges
    2013-2014 Denver Weekly Coach of the Year
     

    coachashley2013
    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

    Assistant Coach: Reggie Perry

    Assistant Coach: Billy Howell

     

    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    Finish
    11-3
    24-4
    East Lincoln Winter Jam Tournament Champions
    Southern District-7 2A Runner-ups
    Southern District-7 2A Conference Tournament Champions
    2A Sectional Semi-finalists

     

    ml7 ch8 adominiquesmith2cs9
    aconnorashley6ss2 dg9 hd1
    cd2 cs10 ch5 amasonleach6
    ca7 ss1 ch2 cs12
    ctb1 dv2 ca5 ss5
    cs1 hd4b cs11 ds2
    cd2b ca5 dg2b dv2b

     

    2013-2014 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team

    24 Wins 4 Losses Overall

    11 Wins 3 Losses Conference

    Lincoln County Champions

    East Lincoln Winter Jam Tournament Champions

    Southern District-7 2A Runner-ups

    Southern District-7 2A Conference Tournament Champions

    2A Sectional Semi-finalists


     

    2013-2014 Southern District 7 2A Conference Standings

    Place Team
    Conference Record
    Overall Record
    1.
    Newton-Conover Red Devils
    13 - 1
    23 - 6
    2.
    West Caldwell Warriors
    12 - 2
    18 - 8
    3.
    East Lincoln Mustangs
    11 - 3
    24 - 4
    4.
    Bunker Hill Bears
    7 - 7
    14 - 12
    5.
    Lincolnton Wolves
    5 - 9
    8 - 15
    5.
    Bandys Trojans
    5 - 9
    10 - 14
    7.
    Maiden Blue Devils
    2 - 12
    5 - 19
    8.
    West Lincoln Rebels
    1 - 13
    2 - 22


    ** East Lincoln Mustangs won the Southern District-7 Conference Tournament Championship. **
      By winning the Tournament, the Mustangs finished as the # 2 seed in the conference.
    2014 Southern District-7 Conference Tournament
    Bracket


    Captains
    Charlie Hills, Mason Leach, Domonique Smith

    Awards

    Most Valuable Player
    Chazz Surratt

    Mustang Award
    Mason Leach

    Best Defensive/Rebounding

    Charlie Hills

    Most Improved
    Sage Surratt


    2013-2014 Award Winners Info


    2013-2014 Players of the Game


    East Lincoln Winter Jam All-Tournament
    Charlie Hills, Sage Surratt

    East Lincoln Winter Jam MVP
    Chazz Surratt

    Southern District-7 All-Conference Team
    Chazz Surratt, Sage Surratt

    Denver Weekly Boys Basketball Player of the Year

    Chazz Surratt

    NC Basketball Coaches Association
    District 10 2nd Team
    Chazz Surratt

    All-Gaston Gazette First Team

    Chazz Surratt 

    NC Basketball Coaches Association
    District 10 3rd Team
    Sage Surratt

    Denver Weekly Boys Basketball Coach of the Year
    Neil Hodges


    elwj2013


    2013elwjalltourney

     ctchamps2

    seniors2

     

    team2013b team2013a
    team2013c 2013conferencetourneychamps1
    amasonleach13adomoniquesmith1b2
    achazzsurratt1213bamasonleach12b
    adomoniquesmith5baconnorashley11213


    2013conferencetrophy


    chazz1000

     

    chillssigning

    03/31/20 EL’s Hills signs to play basketball at Virginia school


    Newspaper Articles

    12/02/13 Lincoln County basketball preview capsules

    12/04/13 Good way to start

    12/06/13 County split

    12/09/13 Surratts key EL to another hoops win

    12/11/13 EL moves to 4-0

    12/20/13 EL boys romp Lincoln Charter

    12/20/13 Keep it going?

    12/23/13 EL boys stomp Bandys

    12/30/13 EL boys to play for title in EL Winter Jam

    01/01/14 Winter Jam champs

    01/02/04 After tournament success, Mustangs and Ironmen looking for more

    01/06/14 Domination

    01/10/14 First place up for grabs for EL boys, LCS girls

    01/17/14 Stopped again

    01/20/14 EL boys rebound, knock off Maiden

    02/04/14 East Lincoln uses late rally to topple previous SD7 unbeaten Newton-Conover

    02/05/14 Favor returned

    02/07/14 East Lincoln boys hold off Lincolnton

    02/12/14 EL boys rout Blue Devils

    02/19/14 Mustangs advance

    02/21/14 Title game bound

    02/24/14 SD-7 champs

    02/26/14 Surratts lead Mustangs to first round win

    02/27/14 East Lincoln loses showdown with North Rowan

    02/28/14 Cavs eliminate Mustangs

    04/04/14 Surratt’s range of talent keeps spreading


    2013-2014 Season Recap and Box Scores



    2013-2014 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule

    Day Date Opponent Site
    Result
    Conference
    Record
    Overall
    Record
    Tuesday December 3 North Lincoln Knights Pumpkin Center
    Won 66-49
    0 - 0
    1 - 0
    Thursday December 5 Lincoln Charter Eagles Triangle
    Won 80-25
    0 - 0
    2 - 0
    Friday December 6 South Point Red Raiders Denver
    Won 74-66
    0 - 0
    3 - 0
    Tuesday December 10 South Point Red Raiders Belmont
    Won 68-63
    0 - 0
    4 - 0
    Wednesday December 18 Lincoln Charter Eagles Denver
    Won 75-56
    0 - 0
    5 - 0
    Friday December 20 Bandys Trojans Catawba
    Won 92-53
    1 - 0
    6 - 0
    Friday December 27 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Hopewell Titans Denver
    Won 83-71
    1 - 0
    7 - 0
    Saturday December 28 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Mallard Creek Mavericks Denver
    Won 81-62
    1 - 0
    8 - 0
    Monday December 30 East Lincoln Winter Jam/Mooresville Blue Devils Denver
    Won 90-66
    1 - 0
    9 - 0
    Friday January 3 Lincolnton Wolves Lincolnton
    Won 93-40
    2 - 0
    10 - 0
    Saturday January 4 North Lincoln Knights Denver
    Won 100-62
    2 - 0
    11 - 0
    Tuesday January 7 Bunker Hill Bears Denver
    Won 64-49
    3 - 0
    12 - 0
    Friday January 10 Newton-Conover Red Devils Conover
    Lost 69-68
    3 - 1
    12 - 1
    Thursday January 16 West Caldwell Warriors Denver
    Lost 73-69
    3 - 2
    12 - 2
    Friday January 17 Maiden Blue Devils Denver
    Won 82-56
    4 - 2
    13 - 2
    Tuesday January 21 West Lincoln Rebels Vale
    Won 87-64
    5 - 2
    14 - 2
    Friday January 24 Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 89-62
    6 - 2
    15 - 2
    Friday January 31 Bunker Hill Bears Claremont
    Won 66-55
    7 - 2
    16 - 2
    Tuesday February 4 Newton-Conover Red Devils Denver
    Won 62-60
    8 - 2
    17 - 2
    Wednesday February 5 Lincolnton Wolves Denver
    Won 71-63
    9 - 2
    18 - 2
    Friday February 7 West Caldwell Warriors Lenoir
    Lost 61-49
    9 - 3
    18 - 3
    Tuesday February 11 Maiden Blue Devils Maiden
    Won 76-56
    10 - 3
    19 - 3
    Monday February 17 West Lincoln Rebels Denver
    Won 89-55
    11 - 3
    20 - 3
    Monday February 18 Southern District-7 Tourney Quarterfinals/Bandys Trojans Denver
    Won 96-66
    11 - 3
    21 - 3
    Thursday February 20 Southern District-7 Tourney Semi-finals/West Caldwell Warriors Hickory
    Won 47-39
    11 - 3
    22 - 3
    Friday February 21 Southern District-7 Tourney Championship/Newton-Conover Red Devils Hickory
    Won 57-52
    11 - 3
    23 - 3
    Monday February 24 Sectional Quarterfinals/RS Central Hilltoppers Denver
    Won 96-62
    11 - 3
    24 - 3
    Wednesday February 26 Sectional Semi-Finals/North Rowan Cavaliers Spencer
    Lost 65-62
    11 - 3
    24 - 4