•  

    2017-2018

     

    2017-2018 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Team

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    Height

    1

    Kabian McClendon

    Sr.

    Post

    6'5"

    2

    Christian Parks

    Sr.

    Post

    6'3"

    3

    Michael DeMattia

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'0"

    4

    Sidney Dollar

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'4"

    5

    Jake Mott

    Jr.

    Post

    6'2"

    10

    John Bean

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'3"

    12

    Allden Horne

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'2"

    20

    Blake Shope

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'0"

    22

    Coleson Leach

    Sr.

    Guard

    6'3"

    23

    Ben Zirkle

    Jr.

    Guard

    6'2"

    32

    Justin Kuthan

    So.

    Post

    6'3"


    Head Coach: Jon Hancock

    Associate Head Coach: Chip Ashley

    Assistant Coach: Reggie Perry

    Assistant Coach: Terry Schenck

    Assistant Coach: Billy Howell

    Assistant Coach: Jalen Littlejohn

     

    Conference Record

    Overall Record

    Finish

    13-1

    25-6

    East Lincoln Winter Jam Tournament Runner-ups
    Southern District-7 2A Champions
    Southern District-7 2A Conference Tournament Runner-ups
    2A Sectional Champions
    2A Regional Semi-Finalists

     

    sd4 km1 jb3 cl2
    km2 cl8 sd5 ah3
    jb4 bz1 cp1 cl7
    km3 sd6 ah4 cp3

     

    2017-2018 East Lincoln Mustang Basketball Team


    25 Wins 6 Losses Overall

    13 Wins 1 Loss Conference

      

    East Lincoln Winter Jam Tournament Runner-ups


    South Fork 2A Conference Champions

    South Fork 2A Conference Tournament Runner-ups


    2A Sectional Champions


    2A Regional Semi-Finalists

     

     

    2017-2018 South Fork 2A Conference Standings

     

    Place

    Team

    Conference Record

    Overall Record

    1.

    East Lincoln Mustangs

    13 - 1

    25 - 6

    2.

    Lincolnton Wolves

    11 - 3

    21 - 6

    3.

    Maiden Blue Devils

    9 - 5

    17 - 9

    4.

    Bandys Trojans

    8 - 6

    15 - 11

    5.

    Lake Norman Charter Knights

    8 - 6

    10 - 13

    6.

    Newton-Conover Red Devils

    4 - 10

    6 - 18

    7.

    North Lincoln Knights

    3 - 11

    8 - 15

    8.

    West Lincoln Rebels

    0 - 14

    1 - 22

    ** Lincolnton Wolves won the South Fork 2A Conference Tournament Championship. **


    Captains
    Kabian McClendon, John Bean

    2017-2018awardwinners
    Award Winners
    Left to Right:
    John Bean, Sidney Dollar, Justin Kuthan, Coleson Leach, Kabian McClendon

    Most Valuable Player
    Sidney Dollar

    Offensive Player of the Year
    Coleson Leach

    Defensive Player of the Year
    Kabian McClendon

    Spark Plug Award
    John Bean

    Most Valuable JV Player
    Justin Kuthan

    South Fork 2A All-Conference Team
    Coleson Leach, Kabian McClendon, Sidney Dollar


    South Fork 2A Conference Player of the Year
    Sidney Dollar

    NC Basketball Coaches Association
    District 10 1st Team
    Sidney Dollar

    NC Basketball Coaches Assocation
    District 10 3rd Team
    Kabian McClendon







    2017elwyatourney


    elwj

    conf

    kb1000


    cl1000

    sd

    Click on the picture above to see some of Sidney Dollar's Highlight Dunks.

     

    Newspaper Articles

    05/19/17 Jon Hancock Set to Lead Mustang Basketball


    02/08/18 Balance the Key for First Place Mustangs


    02/28/18 Mustangs Playoff Run Ends in Round of Eight


     

    2017-2018 East Lincoln Mustangs Basketball Schedule
     

    Day

    Date

    Opponent

    Site

    Result

    Conference
    Record

    Overall
    Record

    Friday

    December 1

    Comenius Knights

    Denver

    Lost 69-59

    0-0

    0-1

    Monday

    December 4

    Queensland Boomerangs

    Denver

    Won 83-59

    0-0

    1-1

    Wednesday

    December 6

    Statesville Greyhounds

    Statesville

    Won 56-45

    0-0

    2-1

    Tuesday

    December 12

    Lake Norman Charter Knights

    Denver

    Won 85-67

    1-0

    3-1

    Wednesday

    December 13

    Statesville Greyhounds

    Denver

    Won 66-53

    1-0

    4-1

    Friday

    December 15

    Lincolnton Wolves

    Lincolnton

    Lost 62-48

    1-1

    4-2

    Tuesday

    December 19

    North Lincoln Knights

    Pumpkin Center

    Won 70-62

    2-1

    5-2

    Wednesday

    December 20

    South Iredell Vikings

    Denver

    Lost 80-76

    2-1

    5-3

    Thursday

    December 28

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Forestview Jaguars

    Denver

    Won 73-57

    2-1

    6-3

    Friday

    December 29

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Northwest Cabarrus Trojans

    Denver

    Won 57-55

    2-1

    7-3

    Saturday

    December 30

    East Lincoln Winter Jam/Mallard Creek Mavericks

    Denver

    Lost 65-60

    2-1

    7-4

    Tuesday

    January 2

    Bandys Trojans

    Denver

    Won 106-70

    3-1

    8-4

    Wednesday

    January 3

    Southern Peninsula Sharks

    Denver

    Won 105-49

    3-1

    9-4

    Friday

    January 5

    Maiden Blue Devils

    Maiden

    Won 52-43

    4-1

    10-4

    Tuesday

    January 9

    West Lincoln Rebels

    Denver

    Won 96-60

    5-1

    11-4

    Friday

    January 12

    Newton-Conover Red Devils

    Conover

    Won 83-50

    6-1

    12-4

    Saturday

    January 13

    North Gaston Wildcats

    Denver

    Won 69-51

    6-1

    13-4

    Friday

    January 19

    Lake Norman Charter Knights

    Huntersville

    Won 77-55

    7-1

    14-4

    Tuesday

    January 23

    Lincolnton Wolves

    Denver

    Won 67-42

    8-1

    15-4

    Friday

    January 26

    North Lincoln Knights

    Denver

    Won 87-68

    9-1

    16-4

    Tuesday

    January 30

    Bandys Trojans

    Catawba

    Won 75-59

    10-1

    17-4

    Friday

    February 2

    Maiden Blue Devils

    Denver

    Won 51-45

    11-1

    18-4

    Tuesday

    February 6

    West Lincoln Rebels

    Vale

    Won 69-37

    12-1

    19-4

    Friday

    Februay 9

    Newton-Conover Red Devils

    Denver

    Won 66-50

    13-1

    20-4

    Tuesday

    February 13

    South Fork 2A Tournament Quarterfinals/West Lincoln Rebels

    Denver

    Won 93-55

    13-1

    21-4

    Wednesday

    February 14

    South Fork 2A Tournament Semi-Finals/Bandys Trojans

    Hickory

    Won 71-69 OT

    13-1

    22-4

    Friday

    February 16

    South Fork 2A Tournament Championship/Lincolnton Wolves

    Hickory

    Lost 64-62

    13-1

    22-5

    Tuesday

    February 20

    Sectional Quarterfinals/North Surry Greyhounds

    Denver

    Won 83-60

    13-1

    23-5

    Thursday

    February 22

    Sectional Semi-Finals/Draughn Wildcats

    Denver

    Won 72-60

    13-1

    24-5

    Saturday

    February 24

    Sectional Championship/RS Central Hilltoppers

    Denver

    Won 79-69

    13-1

    25-5

    Tuesday

    February 27

    Regional Semi-Finals/Forest Hills Yellowjackets

    Marshville

    Lost 64-54

    13-1

    25-6