• 196768b

    team1
    team2
    team3

      

          1967-1968 East Lincoln Mustang Varsity Boys Roster

    Number

    Name

    Class

    Position

    10

    Tommy Lawing

    Jr.  Post 
    11

    Reid Schronce

    So.  Guard
    12

    Donald Alexander

    So. Guard 

    13

    Mickey Sigmon

    Jr. Guard 

    14

    Clyde Armstrong

    Jr.  Post 

    15

    Ronnie Lynch

    Jr.  Guard 

    20

    Corky Mundy

    Jr.  Guard 

    21

    Mike Somers

    Jr.  Guard 

    22

    Paul Hunter

    Jr.  Guard 

    23

    Donnie Brown

    Sr.  Post 

    24

    Ricky Barker

    Sr.  Post 

    25

    Nelson Howard

    Sr.

    Guard

    30

    Jerome Wingate

    Jr.  Post 

    31

    Calvin Nixon

    Jr.  Post 

    32

    Eddie Howard

     Jr. Post 

    33

    Butch Sigmon

     Jr. Post 

     
    196768stevecherry
    Head Coach: Steve Cherry


    1967-1968 Southern District-7 2A Conference Standings

    Place

    Team

    Conference
    W-L

    Overall
    W-L

    1.

    Fred T. Foard Tigers 16-2 16-2

    1.

    Bunker Hill Bears 16-2 17-2

    3.

    Hildebran Royals 14-4 16-4

    4.

    St. Stephens Indians 12-6 14-6 

    5.

    Bandys Trojans 10-8 11-9

    6.

    East Lincoln Mustangs 7-11 9-13

    6.

    Maiden Blue Devils 7-11 7-11 

    8.

    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils 6-12  7-13

    9.

    West Lincoln Rebels 1-17 1-19 

    10.

    Granite Falls Blue Demons 1-17 1-17 



    196768a1967681b
    1967681C1967682A
    1967682B1967682C
    1967682D1967683cb1967683A1967683bb


    1967-1968 Lincoln Times-News Articles


    1967-1968 Additional Lincoln-Times News Articles


    1967-1968 Individual Points


          1967-1968 East Lincoln Mustangs Men's Basketball Schedule

    Opponent

    Result

    Conference

    Overall

    Cramerton  Won 67-65 0-0 1-0
    Cramerton Lost 75-64 0-0 1-1
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 59-46 1-0 2-1
    St. Stephens Indians Lost 73-49 1-1 2-2
    Hildebran Royals  Lost 60-46 1-2 2-3
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 55-49 2-2 3-3
    West Lincoln Rebels  Won 72-55 3-2 4-3
    Fred T. Foard Tigers  Lost 87-57 3-3 4-4
    West Lincoln Rebels Won 75-58 4-3 5-4
    St. Stephens Indians Lost 73-69 4-4 5-5
    Fred T. Foard Tigers Lost 91-57 4-5 5-6
    Gamewell-Collettsville Devils Won 54-41 5-5 6-6
    Bandys Trojans   Lost  5-6 6-7
    Maiden Blue Devils  Lost 73-72 5-7 6-8
    Bunker Hill Bears Lost 86-63 5-8 6-9
    Maiden Blue Devils  Won  6-8 7-9
    Bunker Hill Bears  Lost 6-9 7-10
    Granite Falls Blue Demons Won 68-35 7-9 8-10
    Bandys Trojans  Lost 85-68 7-10 8-11
    Hildebran Royals Lost 78-41 7-11 8-12
    Southern District-7 Quarterfinals/West Lincoln Rebels Won 69-59 7-11 9-12
    Southern District-7 Semi-finals/Bunker Hill Bears Lost 48-38 7-11 9-13